KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

a grandes rasgos (en este contexto)

English translation: to a great extent; generally speaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a grandes rasgos
English translation:to a great extent; generally speaking
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:03 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / composition
Spanish term or phrase: a grandes rasgos (en este contexto)
El desempeño económico de Chile durante el año 2002 repitió a grandes rasgos las tendencias generales observadas en los años anteriores.

My English Version
------------------

Chile’s 2002 economic performance was, in outline, a repetition of the general trends observed in previous years.

I'M UNCOMFORTABLE WITH "IN OUTLINE." WHAT DO YOU THINK?
THANKS!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
to a great extent; generally speaking
Explanation:
hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in a broad sensejlm
5 +1to a great extent; generally speaking
Marian Greenfield
5to a large extentPeter Bagney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a broad sense


Explanation:
or perhaps 'in general'

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: or broadly
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to a large extent


Explanation:
hth María

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to a great extent; generally speaking


Explanation:
hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
1 hr