KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

las autoridades (en este contexto)

English translation: the government; policy makers; the authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las autoridades
English translation:the government; policy makers; the authorities
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:14 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / composition
Spanish term or phrase: las autoridades (en este contexto)
El crecimiento económico fue nuevamente inferior a las expectativas de autoridades y agentes privados, la inversión siguió estancada, el desempleo descendió sólo marginalmente y la inflación se mantuvo alineada al rango meta.

My English Version
------------------

Once more, economic growth was below the expectations of the authority?? and private agents; investment remained stagnant; unemployment decreased only marginally, and inflation stayed aligned with the target range.
TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
the government; policy makers
Explanation:
the authorities are contrasted against private agents... I think it's clear that it refers to the gov't.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you once more, Marian!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the government; policy makers
Marian Greenfield
5authorities
Todd Field
5the authorities
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the government; policy makers


Explanation:
the authorities are contrasted against private agents... I think it's clear that it refers to the gov't.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you once more, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the authorities


Explanation:
that would go just grand

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authorities


Explanation:
private agents and authorities

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298