KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

cierto grado de incertidumbre

English translation: there remained a degree of uncertainty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se prolongó cierto grado de incertidumbre
English translation:there remained a degree of uncertainty
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:25 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / composition
Spanish term or phrase: cierto grado de incertidumbre
Mientras desde el entorno externo, tanto regional como mundial, se siguieron enfrentado shocks adversos, en el ámbito interno se prolongó cierto grado de incertidumbre respecto al curso futuro de algunas políticas públicas en materias tributarios, laborales y regulatorias, sin registrarse avances significativos en la concreción de la Agenda Pro Crecimiento.

My English Version
------------------

The overall conditions under which the economy developed did not significantly change, either. While adverse impacts continued to be faced from the regional and worldwide environment, in the domestic milieu there continued to be SOME? degree of uncertainty regarding the future course of some public policies on tax, employment, and regulatory issues, without significant progress observed in the achievement of the Pro-growth Agenda.

I DONT LIKE THE "A CERTAIN DEGREEE OF UNCERTAINTY" PART.
TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Este es el tuyo (con cortes)
Explanation:
The overall conditions under which the economy developed did not significantly change, either. While [X] continued to face adverse impacts from the regional and worldwide environment, in the domestic milieu there remained to a degree of uncertainty regarding the future course of some public policies on tax, employment, and regulatory issues, without significant progress observed in the achievement of the Pro-growth Agenda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 23:53:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: there remained a degree of uncertainty...

and you could say \"with no significant progress\"
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Justamente lo que necesitaba, Parrot.
¡Muy agradecida!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certain degree of uncertainty
Todd Field
5My rewording follows
Sue Horn
4Este es el tuyo (con cortes)
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certain degree of uncertainty


Explanation:
This sounds the most fluid and correct in English (to me). I think you already have it right!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My rewording follows


Explanation:
Mientras desde el entorno externo, tanto regional como mundial, se siguieron enfrentado shocks adversos, en el ámbito interno se prolongó cierto grado de incertidumbre respecto al curso futuro de algunas políticas públicas en materias tributarios, laborales y regulatorias, sin registrarse avances significativos en la concreción de la Agenda Pro Crecimiento.

My English Version
------------------

As the rest of the region and the world at large continued to face negative shocks, Chile was left with a degree of uncertainty vis-a-vis the future of public policies on taxes, employment and regulatory issues, and no significant progress was made on the Pro-Growth Agenda.


Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Este es el tuyo (con cortes)


Explanation:
The overall conditions under which the economy developed did not significantly change, either. While [X] continued to face adverse impacts from the regional and worldwide environment, in the domestic milieu there remained to a degree of uncertainty regarding the future course of some public policies on tax, employment, and regulatory issues, without significant progress observed in the achievement of the Pro-growth Agenda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 23:53:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: there remained a degree of uncertainty...

and you could say \"with no significant progress\"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Justamente lo que necesitaba, Parrot.
¡Muy agradecida!