KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

un alto grado de (quiero evitar repetición de esta frase)

English translation: a high degree/level/rate of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un alto grado de
English translation:a high degree/level/rate of
Entered by: Parrot

22:32 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / composition
Spanish term or phrase: un alto grado de (quiero evitar repetición de esta frase)
Con todo, la solidez estructural de la economía y un alto grado de credibilidad en las políticas macroeconómicas, apoyados por el logro de acuerdos comerciales con la Unión Europea y Estados Unidos, permitió enfrentar este clima desfavorable con un alto grado de expansión en materia fiscal y monetaria.

My English Version
------------------

Still, the structural strength of the economy and high confidence?? in macroeconomic policies, supported by the successful wrap-up of free trade treaty negotiations with the European Union and the United States of America, allowed Chile to face this unfavorable ambience with a high degree of expansion in fiscal and monetary matters.

WHAT CAN I DO TO AVOID REPEATING "HIGH DEGREE"?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
yours
Explanation:
Still, the structural solidity of the economy and a high degree of credibility in macroeconomic policies, supported by the successful conclusion free trade treaty negotiations with the European Union and the United States of America, allowed Chile to face this unfavorable atmosphere with a high rate of expansion in fiscal and monetary matters.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 23:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again: conclusion of...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos, pero muy especialmente a Cecilia, por el trabajo de perfeccionar todo el párrafo.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wide expansion
Ismael Torres
5My suggestions are as follows
Sue Horn
5high level
Henry Hinds
4yours
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high level


Explanation:
Try that.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My suggestions are as follows


Explanation:
Con todo, la solidez estructural de la economía y un alto grado de credibilidad en las políticas macroeconómicas, apoyados por el logro de acuerdos comerciales con la Unión Europea y Estados Unidos, permitió enfrentar este clima desfavorable con un alto grado de expansión en materia fiscal y monetaria.

I would edit your version as follows:
------------------

Nevertheless, the solid economy and credibility of macroeconomic policies, combined with successful free trade treaty negotiations with the European Union and the United States, allowed Chile to face this unfavorable environment with decisive fiscal and monetary expansion.


Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yours


Explanation:
Still, the structural solidity of the economy and a high degree of credibility in macroeconomic policies, supported by the successful conclusion free trade treaty negotiations with the European Union and the United States of America, allowed Chile to face this unfavorable atmosphere with a high rate of expansion in fiscal and monetary matters.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 23:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again: conclusion of...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos, pero muy especialmente a Cecilia, por el trabajo de perfeccionar todo el párrafo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wide expansion


Explanation:
allowed Chile to engage this unfavorable environment with a wide expansion

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119