KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

please see paragraph

English translation: See paragraph below


22:41 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / composition
Spanish term or phrase: please see paragraph
Esta estructura de crecimiento se reflejó en el desempeño de las exportaciones chilenas. Mientras los despachos a Estados Unidos y algunos países asiáticos observaron una fuerte expansión, las ventas América Latina y a la Unión Europea cayeron 11 % y 9%, respectivamente. Cabe mencionar que la pérdida de dinamismo registrada por los volúmenes de exportaciones no cobre durante el segundo semestre y la contracción de los despachos de cobre (-2,5%), derivada de los recortes de producción efectuados por las principales compañías mineras, provocó que las exportaciones crecieran, en términos reales, apenas 2,7% durante 2002, la menor expansión desde 1984.

My English Version
------------------

This growth structure was reflected on the performance of Chilean exports. While shipments to the U.S.A. and some Asian countries increased noticeably, sales to other Latin American countries and the European Union fell by 11% and 9%, respectively. It should be noted that stagnant copper export volumes in the second semester, and contracted copper shipments (-2.5%) derived from the production cutbacks effected by the main mining companies caused exports to grow a bare 2.7% in 2002, the lowest rate since 1984.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
English translation:See paragraph below
Explanation:
Esta estructura de crecimiento se reflejó en el desempeño de las exportaciones chilenas. Mientras los despachos a Estados Unidos y algunos países asiáticos observaron una fuerte expansión, las ventas a América Latina y a la Unión Europea cayeron 11 % y 9%, respectivamente. Cabe mencionar que la pérdida de dinamismo registrada por los volúmenes de exportaciones no cobre durante el segundo semestre y la contracción de los despachos de cobre (-2,5%), derivada de los recortes de producción efectuados por las principales compañías mineras, provocó que las exportaciones crecieran, en términos reales, apenas 2,7% durante 2002, la menor expansión desde 1984.

I would edit your version as follows:

This growth pattern was evident in the performance of Chile's exports. While shipments to the U.S. and some Asian countries did increase notably, sales to Latin America and the European Union fell by 11% and 9%, respectively. It bears mentioning that non-copper exports lost momentum in the second half of the year, and copper shipments fell (-2.5%) due to production cutbacks by the major mining companies. Consequently, exports rose a mere 2.7% in 2002, for the smallest growth rate since 1984.
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
I cannot thank you enough, Sue.
Warmest regards,
María Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See paragraph below
Sue Horn
2It reads well!
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It reads well!


Explanation:
good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See paragraph below


Explanation:
Esta estructura de crecimiento se reflejó en el desempeño de las exportaciones chilenas. Mientras los despachos a Estados Unidos y algunos países asiáticos observaron una fuerte expansión, las ventas a América Latina y a la Unión Europea cayeron 11 % y 9%, respectivamente. Cabe mencionar que la pérdida de dinamismo registrada por los volúmenes de exportaciones no cobre durante el segundo semestre y la contracción de los despachos de cobre (-2,5%), derivada de los recortes de producción efectuados por las principales compañías mineras, provocó que las exportaciones crecieran, en términos reales, apenas 2,7% durante 2002, la menor expansión desde 1984.

I would edit your version as follows:

This growth pattern was evident in the performance of Chile's exports. While shipments to the U.S. and some Asian countries did increase notably, sales to Latin America and the European Union fell by 11% and 9%, respectively. It bears mentioning that non-copper exports lost momentum in the second half of the year, and copper shipments fell (-2.5%) due to production cutbacks by the major mining companies. Consequently, exports rose a mere 2.7% in 2002, for the smallest growth rate since 1984.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
I cannot thank you enough, Sue.
Warmest regards,
María Eugenia