KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

la ventanilla de financiamiento

English translation: financing facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ventanilla de financiamiento
English translation:financing facility
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:49 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / composition
Spanish term or phrase: la ventanilla de financiamiento
Con todo, el sector público mantuvo la ventanilla de financiamiento abierta a un bajo spread. El riesgo soberano, aunque con grandes fluctuaciones, promedió 180 pbs en el año, apuntalado por un o nivel de deuda pública, según se confirmó en octubre con la entrega de información detallada de la estructura de pasivos y activos del gobierno.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
financing facility
Explanation:
this is common NGO jargon...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2financing facility
Marian Greenfield
4 +1financing option
Parrot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financing facility


Explanation:
this is common NGO jargon...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
29 mins

agree  Martin Harvey
5 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financing option


Explanation:
Me da en la nariz que, en un ámbito que contempla el "riesgo soberano", tiene que ser una acepción bastante amplia.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
49 mins