KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

menor contagio ante eventuales turbulencias

English translation: an expectation of less susceptibility to possible regional turbulence [see question for two more excellent translations]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la expectativa de un menor contagio ante eventuales turbulencias en la región
English translation:an expectation of less susceptibility to possible regional turbulence [see question for two more excellent translations]
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:51 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / composition
Spanish term or phrase: menor contagio ante eventuales turbulencias
Ello también se vio favorecido por una mejor percepción respecto desempeño futuro de Chile, potenciado por los tratados comerciales con la Unión Europea y Estados Unidos y la expectativa de un menor contagio ante eventuales turbulencias en la región.

SUGGESTIONS FOR THIS LAST PHRASE, PLEASE.
TIA!!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
less susceptibility to possible regional turbulence
Explanation:
"eventual" es un falso amigo.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
This is the first time it takes me so long to make a choice!
Honestly, I am giving the KudoZ to Parrot based on the number of agrees she got.
Thank you, guys, I love you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4less susceptibility to possible regional turbulence
Parrot
5 +1less contagion of any turbulance/disturbances in the region
Marian Greenfield
5less propensity for being affected by eventual instability in the region
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
less propensity for being affected by eventual instability in the region


Explanation:
menor contagio ante eventuales turbulencias

and an expectation of less propensity for being affected by eventual instability in the region

poco largo pero estoy platicando con alguien allá en Chile, poco tiempo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 22:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parecidas las turbulencias a las provocadas por la venganza de Moctezuma en México.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 23:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by ANY eventual instability

me parece más

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 00:00:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El amigo puede ser falso pero aquí creo que no.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
less contagion of any turbulance/disturbances in the region


Explanation:
contagion is commonly used in economics

ail Template
... A run in 1857 should be a mix of informational and noninformational contagion. Finally,
the run in 1861 was the result of a general economic shock to the system ...
www.eh.net/Clio/Conferences/ASSA/Jan_00/white.shtml - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Preventing Crisis and Contagion: Fiscal and Financial Dimensions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... That is, in order to protect an economy from financial contagion it is ... cushion’
so that the budget can absorb an adverse economic shock without generating a ...
www1.worldbank.org/economicpolicy/managing%20volatility/ contagion/documents/401.pdf - Similar pages

Newsday.com - An Economic Domino Effect
... The World Bank puts the economic shock in starker terms, warning that in the ... late
'90s buffered the rest of the world from the financial contagion that spread ...
www.newsday.com/technology/ ny-bzglob052448969nov05,0,2020043.story?coll=ny-technology-print - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Preventing Crisis and Contagion. The Domestic Policy Agenda
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... That is, in order to protect an economy from financial contagion it is not ... cushion'
so that the budget can absorb an adverse economic shock without generating ...
www.iadb.org/sds/doc/848eng.pdf - Similar pages

Preface
... on cash payment and who find themselves mired in the contagion of illiquidity. ... With
restructuring delayed so long, an external economic shock today reduces the ...
sweet.ua.pt/~afreitas/Aug98.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]CONTAGION EFFECTS IN THE CHEMICAL INDUSTRY FOLLOWING THE BHOPAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... INTRODUCTION Contagion refers to spillover effects of an economic shock
from one firm to others-typically others in the same industry. ...
www.studyfinance.com/jfsd/pdffiles/v8n2/kalra.pdf - Similar pages

News and Views - Current Global Bytes Article
... markets are now shifting well into bear territory was the continued contagion as
the ... phase in markets has not been caused by an external economic shock but is ...
www.standardlifeinvestments.co.uk/ page.php?id_link=192&item=65 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Socialism Today - The economic aftermath
... the slump in a number of East Asian economies, point to the spreading contagion. ... There
is no doubt that the oil-price rise was an economic shock that pushed ...
www.socialismtoday.org/60/economic_impact.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

competition
... Students will be responsible for specific countries. Session 12 (April 13th):
Simulation of Economic Shock/Asian Contagion. PROJECTS DUE ON APRIL 13TH. ...
www.american.edu/cfawcett/home/competition.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
29 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
less susceptibility to possible regional turbulence


Explanation:
"eventual" es un falso amigo.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
This is the first time it takes me so long to make a choice!
Honestly, I am giving the KudoZ to Parrot based on the number of agrees she got.
Thank you, guys, I love you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
9 mins

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Pat Melgar
4 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey: I think turmoil could also do, instead of turbulence
4 hrs