KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

y no dejas aire que respirar dejalo ya,

English translation: Please check the website I'm giving you


11:40 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: y no dejas aire que respirar dejalo ya,
please help me with this stuff :)
xxxewa_markiewi
English translation:Please check the website I'm giving you
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you so very much, you've been a real help and I couldn't manage to find site like this myself! thank you once again! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2you suffocate [me]; drop it now
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Stop suffocating me; give me room to breatheLucinda
5Please check the website I'm giving youCarla Araújo
4you stifle me, let me breathe
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please check the website I'm giving you


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.rockmusic.org/heroes/SenderosTraicionEn.html
Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
thank you so very much, you've been a real help and I couldn't manage to find site like this myself! thank you once again! :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you suffocate [me]; drop it now


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
34 mins

agree  Sol
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stop suffocating me; give me room to breathe


Explanation:
Good Luck!
Lucinda.

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
10 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you stifle me, let me breathe


Explanation:
As literal as possible. Hope it helps.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128