KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

punta pie inicial

English translation: kickoff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puntapié inicial
English translation:kickoff
Entered by: mónica alfonso

14:38 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: punta pie inicial
En 1992 se realizo el primer encuentro provincial de atletas. Este antecedente es el punta pie inicial para un clasico que se realizo todos los anios.
Isabella
kickoff
Explanation:
Both in ENg. and in Spanish the noun is a single word
puntapié inicial=kickoff
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10kickoff
mónica alfonso
4this was the starting point / beginningVeronica Mengana


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
kickoff


Explanation:
Both in ENg. and in Spanish the noun is a single word
puntapié inicial=kickoff

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Sery
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sery.

agree  Refugio
35 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Ruth.

agree  jipozzi
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Pina.

agree  Maria Lemus
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria

agree  William Stein
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, William.

agree  rhandler: Above any doubt.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rhandler

agree  Cidália Martins
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cmartins

agree  Janelle Norman
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Janelle

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): muy bien :)
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michael.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this was the starting point / beginning


Explanation:
-

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35