KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

darse con la sorpresa

English translation: To our surprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nos dimos con la sorpresa
English translation:To our surprise
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

22:17 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: darse con la sorpresa
An expression I often use, but it's the first time I actually have to translate it... It's part of a testimony, so I need an expression that would be used in oral English (UK)...

"Nos dimos con la sorpresa de que la gente se habia instalado con sus animales"

Thanks in advance
Madeleine Pérusse
To our surprise /What should be our surprise but
Explanation:
the people had moved in with their animals.

Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!!! All the answers suit me, but I have to choose one, so I will grade the quickest!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3To our surprise /What should be our surprise but
Lesley Clarke
5 +1We were surprised to find that ...xxxOso
5 +1We were surprised that....
April Berumen
5 +1to find out to one's surprise
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To our surprise /What should be our surprise but


Explanation:
the people had moved in with their animals.



Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!!! All the answers suit me, but I have to choose one, so I will grade the quickest!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luka
2 mins
  -> gracias Luka

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Janelle Norman
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We were surprised that....


Explanation:
exp.

April Berumen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to find out to one's surprise


Explanation:
To our surprise we found out that these people had moved in with their animals.

Of course, that's American.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We were surprised to find that ...


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 22:28:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Nos dimos con la sorpresa de que la gente se habia instalado con sus animales\" = We were surprised to find that these people had settled in with their animals/pets.


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ino ¶:^)