KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

choca la palma de su mano

English translation: to high-five someone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chocar la palma de la mano
English translation:to high-five someone
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:34 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / film script
Spanish term or phrase: choca la palma de su mano
Juan, feliz, choca la palma de su mano con la de su amigo.

So this is the "give me five" thing, but I can't think how to put it in this context (does to give someone five exisit????)
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
he highfived him
Explanation:
Juan, happy, highfived his friend.
It exists as "highfived" all over in Google but not as "give him give". Take it from there .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction of typo .... Google but not as \"give him five\".
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I like high-five the best (my dictionary gives this as hyphenated - also more "hits" in Google that way)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9he highfived him
swisstell
5 +2slapped his friend five
Marian Greenfield
5 +2slaps palms with his friendxxxtazdog
5shakes hands with his friendcarosisi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slapped his friend five


Explanation:
you slap someone five...

Give me five/slap me five. But it sounds less weird to slap someone else five than to give someone else five...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I think 'give me five!', or 'Gimme five!', or even just 'Hi-five!' are the most common. :-).
3 mins

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
he highfived him


Explanation:
Juan, happy, highfived his friend.
It exists as "highfived" all over in Google but not as "give him give". Take it from there .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction of typo .... Google but not as \"give him five\".

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I like high-five the best (my dictionary gives this as hyphenated - also more "hits" in Google that way)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min

agree  posada: si
1 min

agree  Rick Henry
5 mins

agree  Sara Noss
8 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
29 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): canix.org/es/cine/perros_canix.htm - una referencia a la famosa expresión de "chócala"
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
5 hrs
  -> thank you all above !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slaps palms with his friend


Explanation:
..photo included at the first link. :-)

More refs. in past tense, 2nd link.


    Reference: http://www.ctnow.com/sports/college/husky/women/hc-photogal-...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shakes hands with his friend


Explanation:
this is what I would say, because "chocar la mano" means to shake hands (with someone).

good luck!

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Ravalli: Yo diria que "shake hands"es darle la mano a alguien. Sorry =(
1 hr