KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

polvo

English translation: I would...


13:46 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / film script
Spanish term or phrase: polvo
One 20-year-old bloke looks at the photo of a friend with her parents and says:

La madre tiene un polvo.

I think this means she has a good/great body....???

Thanks for your help
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:I would...
Explanation:
Ok, sorry about the profanity, but this means:

I could screw the mother.
I wouldn't mind screwing the mother.

It does imply that she has a good body, and goes further... if you know what I mean.

Oxford:
(fam) (acto sexual) fuck (vulg), screw (vulg); echar(se) un polvo to screw (vulg), to ball (AmE sl), to
have it off (BrE colloq)

HTH
Selected response from:

Fausto2112
Spain
Grading comment
Very difficult decision here, and a big Thank You to everyone who's taken part. I've eventually put:

I wouldn’t mind giving her mother one (he does actually, towards the end of the film)

which is a mixture of Fausto's and Lucy's answers. If I could split the points, I would. I also really liked the hot stuff, shag, etc., ideas. Again, thanks everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I would...
Fausto2112
4 +3she's a right shag
Roser Bosch Casademont
3 +3Along those lines...Sara Noss
4 +1I'd give her mum one!
Lucy Phillips
4 +1The mother would make a good f -ck
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 -1makeup
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I would...


Explanation:
Ok, sorry about the profanity, but this means:

I could screw the mother.
I wouldn't mind screwing the mother.

It does imply that she has a good body, and goes further... if you know what I mean.

Oxford:
(fam) (acto sexual) fuck (vulg), screw (vulg); echar(se) un polvo to screw (vulg), to ball (AmE sl), to
have it off (BrE colloq)

HTH

Fausto2112
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Very difficult decision here, and a big Thank You to everyone who's taken part. I've eventually put:

I wouldn’t mind giving her mother one (he does actually, towards the end of the film)

which is a mixture of Fausto's and Lucy's answers. If I could split the points, I would. I also really liked the hot stuff, shag, etc., ideas. Again, thanks everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie DANIEL
0 min

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
15 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
23 mins

agree  Marva
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Orozco
6 hrs
  -> ¡¡Gracias a todos!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Along those lines...


Explanation:
You could say she's 'sex on legs', or for a vulgar-lite version 'She's really hot!'.


Suerte,
Sara.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 mins
  -> Gracias Maria.

agree  xxxtazdog: she's hot or hot stuff
4 mins
  -> Certainly. Thank you, Cindy. :-)

agree  Mijo Schyllert
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mijo. :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
makeup


Explanation:
'Polvo' properly means 'powder, dust', but here it seems to me to mean the cosmetic powder women use on their faces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:56:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess not!

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Noss: I like your added comment. It appears you're too much of a gentleman Joseph! ;-).
16 mins
  -> If so, it's probably because it's beginning to snow on the roof...

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: idiomatic expression: echar un polvo
2 hrs
  -> 'Echar un polvo' is not the expression under discussion, but thanks for the input.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The mother would make a good f -ck


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:56:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary - Superlex

2 (fam) (acto sexual) fuck (vulg), screw (vulg); echar(se) un polvo to screw (vulg), to ball
(AmE sl), to have it off (BrE colloq)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Ino66 :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
she's a right shag


Explanation:
Letters July 31 1997
... are brilliant too, and the men/boys are very sexy, especially the lad who airbrushed
my back last Saturday at Superock--you're a right shag (another popular ...
www.montrealmirror.com/ARCHIVES/ 1997/073197/letters.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

SkinMarvins Website - marvins vcr - porn vids 1
... sucking there cocks. CUT - The director (a right shag) comes on and
tells us that the police came so the had to stop filming! We move ...
www.skinmarvin.co.uk/video_marvins1.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I like this one: echar un polvo: to get it on [to make it]
2 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: I like it too, but the asker requested an English translation of 'tiene un polvo', not a synonymous Spanish expression for it.
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'd give her mum one!


Explanation:
I'd give her mum one (any day)!

or

I wouldn't chuck her mum out of bed

some colloquial UK English suggestions.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto2112: I like the first one
2 days19 hrs