KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

lo justo y necesario

English translation: to intervene in a fair and essential way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intervenir lo justo y necesario
English translation:to intervene in a fair and essential way
Entered by: xxxOso

17:21 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: lo justo y necesario
Nuestro objetivo es preservar al maximo el medio natural e intervenir lo justo y necesario para asegurar ...
isabella
(to intervene) in a fair and essential way
Explanation:
Hola Isabella,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:56:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Isabella.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(to intervene) in a fair and essential wayxxxOso
4whatever is neededxxxjmf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever is needed


Explanation:
ok

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to intervene) in a fair and essential way


Explanation:
Hola Isabella,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:56:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Isabella.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, colemh ¶8^)

disagree  mbc: I don´t agree that justo means fair here. I understand that lo justo means whatever is needed and no more
17 hrs