KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

llegar a la persona

English translation: to reach a person's heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llegar a la persona
English translation:to reach a person's heart
Entered by: xxxOso

17:23 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: llegar a la persona
Estamos seguros de poder llegar a la persona como tal, de contagiar el amor por la naturaleza...
isabella
to reach a person's heart
Explanation:
Hola Isabella,
Una opción, no literal pero que tal vez le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:28:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reach. llegar, alcanzar, comunicarse
reach one\'s heart. tocar el corazón de uno

Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:00:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Isabella.
Saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to reach a person's heartxxxOso
5reach out toMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to reach a person's heart


Explanation:
Hola Isabella,
Una opción, no literal pero que tal vez le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:28:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reach. llegar, alcanzar, comunicarse
reach one\'s heart. tocar el corazón de uno

Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:00:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Isabella.
Saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria ¶:^)

agree  colemh
10 mins
  -> Mil gracias, colemh ¶8^)

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 hr
  -> Hola Mijo, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, estel ¶:^)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Mike ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reach out to


Explanation:
another option commonly used

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152