KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

cruzar por senderos

English translation: to cross on (mountain) paths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cruzar por senderos
English translation:to cross on (mountain) paths
Entered by: Parrot

17:34 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: cruzar por senderos
un grupo de caminantes debiles mentales cruzo la cordillera por senderos.
isabella
crossed the mountain range on paths
Explanation:
or crossed on mountain paths...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5walked on trails across the mountain range
Valeria Verona
5cross on paths
Marian Greenfield
4 +1crossed the mountain range on paths
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crossed the mountain range on paths


Explanation:
or crossed on mountain paths...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross on paths


Explanation:
crossed the mountain on paths...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walked on trails across the mountain range


Explanation:
Another option. :))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318