KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

el tema de la calefaccion

English translation: (proper) heating can mean the difference between comfort and discomfort


14:20 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: el tema de la calefaccion
El tema de la calefaccion determina la diferencia entre el placer o displacer
maria
English translation:(proper) heating can mean the difference between comfort and discomfort
Explanation:
una posibilidad
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(proper) heating can mean the difference between comfort and discomfort
swisstell
5Heat
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heat


Explanation:
will mean the difference...
<The issue of> is overkill in English

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(proper) heating can mean the difference between comfort and discomfort


Explanation:
una posibilidad

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
37 mins
  -> thanks, Ino

agree  Mirelluk
39 mins
  -> gracias, Mirelluk

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): nice!
9 days
  -> thank you, Michael