KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Hecho que ha asombrado

English translation: This [event/fact/occurrence] was stunningly graceful and beautiful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hecho que ha asombrado
English translation:This [event/fact/occurrence] was stunningly graceful and beautiful
Entered by: William Stein

16:15 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Hecho que ha asombrado
Este hecho ha asombrado por su destreza y belleza,
marlene
This [event/fact/occurrence] was stunningly graceful and beautiful
Explanation:
destreza1. (De diestro).
1. f. Habilidad, arte, primor o propiedad con que se hace algo.
2. f. desus. esgrima.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
The grace and beauty of this action were stunning.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5This [event/fact/occurrence] was stunningly graceful and beautiful
William Stein
5 +2a fact that has astonished/surprised/amazed...carosisi
5An amazing event for its...
Mariana Solanet
4This deed/event/action which has astonished (people) with its skill/agility and beauty
Mijo Schyllert
4I was bewildered by its (his, her...) dexterity and beauty
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a fact that has astonished/surprised/amazed...


Explanation:
suerte!

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: flabbergasted
1 min

agree  xxxIno66
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
This [event/fact/occurrence] was stunningly graceful and beautiful


Explanation:
destreza1. (De diestro).
1. f. Habilidad, arte, primor o propiedad con que se hace algo.
2. f. desus. esgrima.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
The grace and beauty of this action were stunning.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ravalli: Beatiful!
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 mins

agree  Mirelluk
39 mins

agree  María L. Pichel
11 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An amazing event for its...


Explanation:
Or
a surprising event

I'd use this structure, it sounds better to me.

suerte!

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was bewildered by its (his, her...) dexterity and beauty


Explanation:
I don't know. Context is everything. Good luck.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This deed/event/action which has astonished (people) with its skill/agility and beauty


Explanation:
hmmm. More context would be good - what is the 'hecho'?

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 58