KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

rajo

English translation: voice quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rajo
English translation:voice quality
Entered by: jlm

16:46 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Flamenco
Spanish term or phrase: rajo
Hello Proz,

"El duende y el rajo son mis secretos". This is a quote from an interview with a flamenco singer .... any ideas please.
jlm
voice quality
Explanation:
Hola jlm,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Rajo: Cualidad de la voz e intensidad expresiva del cantaor de la que depende su capacidad de jondura y duende.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duende: Concepto abstracto que habla de la capacidad de transmisión del flamenco.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:19:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, jlm.
¡Suerte!
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Oso!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1voice qualityxxxOso
4"rajo"Susana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voice quality


Explanation:
Hola jlm,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Rajo: Cualidad de la voz e intensidad expresiva del cantaor de la que depende su capacidad de jondura y duende.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duende: Concepto abstracto que habla de la capacidad de transmisión del flamenco.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:19:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, jlm.
¡Suerte!
Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/flamencocl/diccionario
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Oso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡mare mía, que jarte!
12 mins
  -> Hola Álvaro, gracias mil ¶:^)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"rajo"


Explanation:
If it´s for a specialized magazine, you might leave it in Spanish since the readers will understand (like "duende", it's a quintessentially flamenco concept)


Amazon.com: About L. Kevin Coleman: Reviews
... so: His voice has that edgy "rajo" (raspy, scratchy) prized in flamenco, particularly
for the gypsy-style of singing; he is a completely formed singer with a ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/cm/member-reviews/ -/A2TCGOCY9J3BHA/1/ref=cm_cr_auth/ - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... He was a blacksmith and a non-professional singer. He ... objectively.
Certainly Camarón's rajo voice is very flamenco. It ...
ling.ucsd.edu/~moore/flamenco/camaron.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Flamenco-world.com / Bienal de Sevilla 2000
... With the low-level flight of his silky rajo, Morente, whose talent and wisdom allow
him to surpass the strict flamenco coordinates, was the cantaor for the end ...
www.flamenco-world.com/magazine/ live/bienal2000/08-10-00.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.flamenco-world.com ]

Peña Flamenca "El Pele": Flamenco News
... Antonio's mairenista cante, although a touch sharp in places, had a spine-tingling
rajo which set a real flamenco tone while new member Carmen's voice has ...
home.freeuk.com/bobleslie/news.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... a gypsy singer from San Roque (Cádiz) whose large voice contains sweetness at the
same time as that 'rajo' or huskiness common to great flamenco 'cantaores'. ...
www.flamencovision.com/ArtePuro.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475