KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

el cual lleva 10 anios de vida

English translation: which was founded 10 years ago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el cual lleva 10 anios de vida
English translation:which was founded 10 years ago
Entered by: William Stein

17:11 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: el cual lleva 10 anios de vida
En el año 1992 se comenzó el Plan de Esquí con el apoyo Municipal, el cual lleva diez años de vida, y se ha convertido...
marlene
which was founded 10 years ago
Explanation:
That sounds better than:
which has been in existence for 10 years
or
which is celebrating its tenth anniversary
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4which was founded 10 years ago
William Stein
5 +1which has been in existance for 10 years
Marian Greenfield
5which has been running for 10 years
moken
4 +1which along these 10 years has become.....
jipozzi
5It is you again....
Brigith Guimarães


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which was founded 10 years ago


Explanation:
That sounds better than:
which has been in existence for 10 years
or
which is celebrating its tenth anniversary

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk: I prefer your second option: in existence
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: also w/Mirelluk
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which has been in existance for 10 years


Explanation:
or

which has been around for 10 years

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: only if you correct this to "existence"
23 mins
  -> hmmm... yes....

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which along these 10 years has become.....


Explanation:
se infiere su creación y abarca algo más

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is you again....


Explanation:
The problem is not making questions; problems lies in the fact that some (many) of us do not like anonymous.
Would you be nice pls and fill in your complete file first?

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which has been running for 10 years


Explanation:
since this is a programme still in application. similar in reverse to the china question from yesterday

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925