KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

cuando canto se moja el agua

English translation: I wet the waters with my singing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuando canto se moja el agua
English translation:I wet the waters with my singing
Entered by: jlm

18:10 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Flamenco
Spanish term or phrase: cuando canto se moja el agua
"cuando canto se moja el agua" Quote from an interview with Juan Peña, flamenco guitar player. Thanks.
jlm
I wet the waters with my singing
Explanation:
I still vaguely remember a smashing line from dear Albert Camus, something like: "It is raining so heavily that one could say that the rain is about to wet the sea."

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Great help, seasun!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I wet the waters with my singing
Valentín Hernández Lima
3alternative suggestion ... It's my singing that makes water wet
Hermeneutica
2when I sing, the water weeps/my singing makes water thicker
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wet the waters with my singing


Explanation:
I still vaguely remember a smashing line from dear Albert Camus, something like: "It is raining so heavily that one could say that the rain is about to wet the sea."

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Great help, seasun!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
when I sing, the water weeps/my singing makes water thicker


Explanation:
two ideas in a rather figurative sense. Hope it helps.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternative suggestion ... It's my singing that makes water wet


Explanation:

Healthy self confidence, not arrogance :)

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52