KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

el período republicano/la Guerra Civil

English translation: the Spanish Republican period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el período republicano
English translation:the Spanish Republican period
Entered by: Susana Galilea

19:31 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Spanish history
Spanish term or phrase: el período republicano/la Guerra Civil
I do not need a translation for these items, this is more a question about translation conventions.

The text is about a Catalan playwright, and this particular section deals with his return to Barcelona after years abroad. My instinct is that, regardless of the clear context, the translation should add the adjective Spanish to these items, i.e. "the Spanish Republican period" and "the Spanish Civil War".

I would like to confirm this with English-speaking colleagues, and also ask whether the word Spanish should appear in brackets since it is an addition to the original text.

Thanks much!

Susana
Susana Galilea
United States
As a general rule, yes and no brackets, but ...
Explanation:
in this text I think it would make the translation heavy.
It seems that the country, the geographical area, the nationality of the playwright and the historical period have already been defined.
So, no real need in this case.

Suerte.
Mirella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that you added your note, I would say that you can add Spanish or Spain (depending on how free your translation & wording are) right at the beginning but not later on. As Parrot says, you are the ultimate judge of the real need to repeat \'Spanish\' now and then. But I suggest to avoid to overload the translation.
Still undecided?
M
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Needless to say, all of you deserve points! I do not normally translate into English, but I am doing a small favor for a good friend back in Spain, and stumbling upon quite a few issues of adaptation...thanks for all your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4As a general rule, yes and no brackets, but ...
Mirelluk
4 +3at discretion
Parrot
4 +2You should definitely add Spanish
William Stein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You should definitely add Spanish


Explanation:
You don't need to add brackets for a necessary adaptation unless it's a contract or some other legal document.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 mins

agree  Mirelluk: In absolute terms I would agree with you. ;-)
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
As a general rule, yes and no brackets, but ...


Explanation:
in this text I think it would make the translation heavy.
It seems that the country, the geographical area, the nationality of the playwright and the historical period have already been defined.
So, no real need in this case.

Suerte.
Mirella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that you added your note, I would say that you can add Spanish or Spain (depending on how free your translation & wording are) right at the beginning but not later on. As Parrot says, you are the ultimate judge of the real need to repeat \'Spanish\' now and then. But I suggest to avoid to overload the translation.
Still undecided?
M

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Needless to say, all of you deserve points! I do not normally translate into English, but I am doing a small favor for a good friend back in Spain, and stumbling upon quite a few issues of adaptation...thanks for all your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  leff
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  posada: Not needed.
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxasusisu: not needed, enough reference to Spanish/Spain
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at discretion


Explanation:
The first time it's mentioned, definitely it would require "Spanish". However, too much of this (for ex., in one paragraph) could prove text-heavy. In dialogues, it wouldn't seem natural, but if you stick to the period long enough (for instance, if the text takes place during the civil war or you have whole chapters happening in the thick of the Republican period/era), it could just be underlining the obvious. USE YOUR BEST JUDGMENT, and put yourself in the shoes of the reader who's already into the action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANSWER TO YOUR Q: YES, I WOULD DO THAT. THE \"SPANISH REPUBLICAN PERIOD\" situates exactly what Civil War is being referred to, it\'s not as though you could jump back in time to another\"!!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
20 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
59 mins

agree  María L. Pichel
8 hrs