KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Calling Azorín experts!

English translation: centurial wine, it tastes sweet, but not too much; its density colours the glass; is smells as old w


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Calling Azorín experts!
English translation:centurial wine, it tastes sweet, but not too much; its density colours the glass; is smells as old w
Entered by: Jorge Rubino

11:50 Jun 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Calling Azorín experts!
I need help locating the following quote:

"vino centenario, su sabor es
dulce, sin empalago; por su densidad empaña el cristal; huele a vieja caoba."

Thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
centurial wine, it tastes sweet, but not too much; its density colours the glass; is smells as old w
Explanation:
It's beautiful!!
Selected response from:

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
gracias
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4centurial wine, it tastes sweet, but not too much; its density colours the glass; is smells as old wJorge Rubino
1-
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
-


Explanation:
Ask the maker of this web site?
http://www.ctv.es/USERS/cpralcoben/intertextos/azorin.htm

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centurial wine, it tastes sweet, but not too much; its density colours the glass; is smells as old w


Explanation:
It's beautiful!!

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
gracias
xx