KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

funciones profesionales

English translation: performed professional shows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:funciones profesionales
English translation:performed professional shows
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:09 Jun 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: funciones profesionales
Antonio Lauro cumplió funciones profesionales y alcanzó pertenencia y reconocimiento en sendos terrenso artísticos
Anna Moorby DipTrans
performed professional shows
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context is everything

in this case, \"cumplir\" in this artistic nature is \"perform\"

and \"función\" in this context is \"show\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accomplished professional dutiesblucero
5professional duties / tasks / functions
Natalia Jaime
4performed professional shows
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performed professional shows


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context is everything

in this case, \"cumplir\" in this artistic nature is \"perform\"

and \"función\" in this context is \"show\"


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654
Grading comment
Thanks very much

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
professional duties / tasks / functions


Explanation:
+

Natalia Jaime
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accomplished professional duties


Explanation:
He performed professional jobs and reached recognition in arts.

blucero
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish