KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

el quehacer cultural

English translation: the cultural scene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el quehacer cultural
English translation:the cultural scene
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

18:44 Jun 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: el quehacer cultural
Se citan los artistas que han logrado ofrecer obras y tener presencia en cualquiera de los ámbitos del quehacer cultural
Anna Moorby DipTrans
the cultural scene / sphere
Explanation:
I hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola MooMel,

He aquí una referencia al respecto:

some 6000 years of history in our ancient sites, baroque palaces and museums and
enjoy the living traditions of summer festas and a lively cultural scene. ...
www.visitmalta.com/en/what_to_see/ - 55k - Jun 25, 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra:

Here you will find all the information you need to find your way in
the art and cultural scene in Switzerland. We are taking over ...
www.dsk.ch/english/ - 6k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Lovely, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the cultural scene / sphereJH Trads
4cultural enterprise
Alejandro Field
4cultural activities
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural activities


Explanation:
or
cultural events

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cultural scene / sphere


Explanation:
I hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola MooMel,

He aquí una referencia al respecto:

some 6000 years of history in our ancient sites, baroque palaces and museums and
enjoy the living traditions of summer festas and a lively cultural scene. ...
www.visitmalta.com/en/what_to_see/ - 55k - Jun 25, 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra:

Here you will find all the information you need to find your way in
the art and cultural scene in Switzerland. We are taking over ...
www.dsk.ch/english/ - 6k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Lovely, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural enterprise


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40