KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

casa de convalencia

English translation: convalescent home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casa de convalencia
English translation:convalescent home
Entered by: jerrie

10:16 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: casa de convalencia
novel

into US English
mbc
Spain
rest home
Explanation:
convalescent home
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +18rest home
jerrie
5 +2nursing home
Sol
5 +1asisted living residence/homelincasanova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +18
rest home


Explanation:
convalescent home

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): convalescent home, yes
0 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 mins

agree  moken: convalecencia in spanish
3 mins

agree  TransMark: convalescent homes
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
13 mins

agree  Egmont
35 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
45 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: 100 per cent.
45 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Warren Eckels: convalescent home
1 hr

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
2 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 hrs

agree  susanagonz
4 hrs

agree  fionag
5 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
5 hrs

agree  Wenke Geddert: agree with: convalescent home
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
12 hrs

agree  Joana Francis
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asisted living residence/home


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 21:40:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i mispelled.. \"assisted\"..
sorry

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
2 days1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nursing home


Explanation:
U.S.

North Carolina Division of Aging - NURSING HOMES
... Nursing Homes are facilities that provide nursing or convalescent care for three
or more persons unrelated to the licensee. A nursing home provides long term ...
www.dhhs.state.nc.us/aging/nhome.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Directory - Health: Senior Health: Assisted Living: ...
... Dementia, palliative, and rehabilitation care are offered in this Toronto Nursing
Home. Rideau Place - Residential, respite and convalescent care in Ottawa. ...
dmoz.org/Health/Senior_Health/Assisted_Living/ Facilities/North_America/Canada/ - 10k - Jun 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

BUPA Care Homes | Types of care
... A nursing home will generally charge higher fees than a residential home ... operative
care, while residential homes will usually only offer convalescent care. ...
www.bupacarehomes.co.uk/html/guidance/typesofcare.html - 18k - Jun 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank-you, Sue!

agree  sanlev: in the US there is disticntion between nursing homes and assissted living residences. If the meaning does carry "convalescence/rehabilitation" of some sort, this is a better choice.
3 days56 mins
  -> Thank-you :)