KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Dormiría donde lo topase la noche.

English translation: He would sleep wherever the night might find him.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dormiría donde lo topase la noche.
English translation:He would sleep wherever the night might find him.
Entered by: Rianne Sanchez

13:27 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Dormiría donde lo topase la noche.
The entire sentence
Asesh Ray
India
He would sleep wherever the night might find him.
Explanation:
"wherever" is better than the direct translation "where" as it implies uncertainty as to where this place might actually be.
Selected response from:

Rianne Sanchez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10He would sleep wherever the night might find him.
Rianne Sanchez
5 +2he/she would sleep wherever the night would fall on him/her
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1He would lie to sleep wherever night would meet him.
Patricia Baldwin
3 +2He would sleep where the night found him
Noelia Corte Fernandez
4He would sleep where night catch him.
Connie Ibarzabal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He would sleep where the night found him


Explanation:
an idea...

Noelia Corte Fernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: or " where the night caught him".
12 mins

agree  Martin Harvey
17 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He would sleep where night catch him.


Explanation:
good luck it could also be, "He would sleep where night happen to catch him".

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
He would sleep wherever the night might find him.


Explanation:
"wherever" is better than the direct translation "where" as it implies uncertainty as to where this place might actually be.

Rianne Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
25 mins

agree  JudyK: yes, or wherever nightfall might find him
2 hrs

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
3 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
4 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
4 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs

agree  percebilla
1 day23 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 days3 hrs

agree  sanlev: absolutely
3 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he/she would sleep wherever the night would fall on him/her


Explanation:
My proposal. Luck

Islamic Council - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He used to sleep wherever the night would fall on him, whether he was in an open
land or in a sheltered place. He wore clothing made out of unwoven wool. ...
www.elazhar.com/ProphetStories/Chapter2-5.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Random [Story 17] - By Yui-chan - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... DM was his name and I played his game,. Knowing that the night would fall on
us shortly. Trying to runaway,. My feet became lead. The cement of my tears. ...
www.geocities.com/mykumagoro/fanfiction/random17.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 14:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"upon\" instead of \"on\"

My Poem(s)! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... away tonight And quietly lose myself in the darkness I wish I could curl up next
to an old tree And gently fall asleep I wish the night would fall upon me And ...
www.bright.net/~acerstar/poems.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Heart\'s Desire - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... had me drive all the way out here,” Chris looked around noting the sun’s amber
hues in the distance alerting them that soon the night would fall upon them. ...
portcharles.tvheaven.com/heartsdesire.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  Maria Matta
2 days3 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He would lie to sleep wherever night would meet him.


Explanation:
topase: gives the idea of something unexpected or planned.

Hence, I prefer meet to find.
Therefore,

He would lie to sleep wherever night would meet him.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
22 hrs
  -> Thank you and Hi, Verbis.