KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

por no dejar

English translation: just for the sake of it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por no dejar
English translation:just for the sake of it
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes

15:07 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: por no dejar
yo [me acosté con ella] con abandono, indiferente, CASI POR NO DEJAR.

Encontré algunos ejemplos más en la red:

- Sólo entonces, por no quedarse ahí, en silencio y rabioso, se lo dice al otro, casi por no dejar: [...]

- Hablemos ahora de algunos datos, sobre su vida, casi por no dejar.
dpieters
just for the sake of it
Explanation:
creo que esa es la expresión que calza justo
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4just for the sake of it
Claudia Guiraldes
5 +1for the sake of it
Adriana Pardo de Iriondo
5just for the sake of it
Claudia Guiraldes
4 +1just for something to do
William Stein
5Just for the hell of it!!
Paul Lambert
5just because
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3almost without meaning to
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
just for the sake of it


Explanation:
creo que esa es la expresión que calza justo

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Wasn't a very nice thing to do!
2 mins

agree  fionag
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
43 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
58 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just for the hell of it!!


Explanation:
another option!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just for something to do


Explanation:
In the case of speech, you could say "just for something to say",
"to avoid an awkward silence",
or, as they say on the radio,
"to avoid deadspace on the air"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
21 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the sake of it


Explanation:
Hope it'll help
Good luck

Adriana Pardo de Iriondo
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
36 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
almost without meaning to


Explanation:
Very little of me felt like doing it at all, but I did it just the same.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just for the sake of it


Explanation:
creo que esa es la expresión que calza justo

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 454

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just because


Explanation:
another option

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300