KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

aprovechamiento; rendimiento escolar

English translation: academic performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprovechamiento; rendimiento escolar
English translation:academic performance
Entered by: xxxOso

19:03 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: aprovechamiento; rendimiento escolar
El sistema de verificación del rednimeinto ecolar...
aporvechamiento en términos de verificacón y desencolviemiento del alumno
meligonzal
academic performance
Explanation:
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un par de ejemplos:

\"Evaluating ***Academic Performance***... one of the more comprehensive systems for evaluating academic performance among research universities in the United States. The evaluation system consists of ... \"
reg.ucsc.edu/faculty/grading.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

\"Understanding the API... Passed in April 1999, this law created California\'s system for tracking and comparing the growth in ***schools\' academic performance***, rewarding schools that meet ...\"
www.ed-data.k12.ca.us/school/psaa.asp - 24k
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11academic performancexxxOso
5marks, grades, average
GoodWords


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
academic performance


Explanation:
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un par de ejemplos:

\"Evaluating ***Academic Performance***... one of the more comprehensive systems for evaluating academic performance among research universities in the United States. The evaluation system consists of ... \"
reg.ucsc.edu/faculty/grading.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

\"Understanding the API... Passed in April 1999, this law created California\'s system for tracking and comparing the growth in ***schools\' academic performance***, rewarding schools that meet ...\"
www.ed-data.k12.ca.us/school/psaa.asp - 24k

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Sol ¶:^)

agree  Martin Harvey
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Martin ¶:^)

agree  xxxIno66: so fast... :DDD
2 mins
  -> ¡Hola Ino! Mil gracias ¶:^}}

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, cloudy ¶:^)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: school not academic that's college?
11 mins
  -> Gracias por tu "agree", Jane ¶:^)

agree  Terry Burgess
14 mins
  -> Hola Terry, muchas gracias, carnal ¶:^)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
17 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Mike ¶:^)

agree  roneill
19 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, Rónat ¶:^)

agree  Daniel Mencher
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Dan ¶:^)

agree  blucero: perfect
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, blucero ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs
  -> Gracias mil a mi buen amigo, Sergio ¶:^)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marks, grades, average


Explanation:
Another more concrete option, more appropriate in some contexts.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449