KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

jurisconsulto

English translation: legal adviser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jurisconsulto
English translation:legal adviser
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

23:10 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: jurisconsulto
aparece en una descripcion un caballero con el titulo de jurisconsulto. alguna idea de como decir esto en inglés? muchas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
legal expert
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-06-28 23:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the definition in West\'s Law Dictionary (1999). Of course West himself is a lawyer who has practiced law in several Latin American countries in addition to being a lawyer in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-06-28 23:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, in Alcaraz and Hughes, in the explanation of \"jurisconsulto\" they state \"master of / expert in jurisprudence.\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jurisconsult
Maria Luisa Duarte
5legal expert
Michael Powers (PhD)
5legal adviser
TransMark
4 +1jurist
posada


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jurist


Explanation:
or lawyer

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino
35 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal adviser


Explanation:
Oxford dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-06-28 23:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Del lat. iurisconsultus).
1. m. y f. Persona dedicada al estudio, interpretación y aplicación del derecho.
2. m. En lo antiguo, intérprete del derecho civil, cuya respuesta tenía fuerza de ley.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-06-28 23:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las definiciones anteriores proceden del DRAE.

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jurisconsult


Explanation:
Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;ECSC Treaty,32


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary: jurisconsult
Find definition for

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)

Jurisconsult \\Ju`ris*con\"sult\\, n. [L. jurisconsultus; jus,
juris, right + consulere, consultum, to consult: cf. F.
jurisconsulte.] (Law)
A man learned in the civil law; an expert in juridical
science; a professor of jurisprudence; a jurist


http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...

http://www.bartleby.com/61/58/J0085800.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> thank you Sir Oso! MLD

agree  gayetika
8 mins
  -> thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal expert


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-06-28 23:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the definition in West\'s Law Dictionary (1999). Of course West himself is a lawyer who has practiced law in several Latin American countries in addition to being a lawyer in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-06-28 23:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, in Alcaraz and Hughes, in the explanation of \"jurisconsulto\" they state \"master of / expert in jurisprudence.\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
thanks