KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

túnica talar

English translation: ankle-lenght tunic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:túnica talar
English translation:ankle-lenght tunic
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

00:11 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / vestimenta
Spanish term or phrase: túnica talar
aparece en una descripción, un caballero del renacimiento vestido con una túnica talar....
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
full length or ankle length robe
Explanation:
Oxford

túnica f
a (Hist) tunic
b (Relig) robe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-06-29 00:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ankle-length robe

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Ankle-length robe 345-8329D at ...
... Ankle-length robe 345-8329D. Overall rating: This product has not yet
been reviewed. Write a review. We found this product at 0 stores. ...
www.epinions.com/ Clothing-JCPenney_Collection_Ankle-length_robe - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Ankle-length robe 345-8329D at ...
... Ankle-length robe 345-8329D. Overall rating: This product has not yet been reviewed. ... Additional
information on Ankle-length robe 345-8329D or other products. ...
www.epinions.com/Clothing-JCPenney_Collection_Ankle-length_... display_~latest_prices - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.epinions.com ]

Religious Attire to Rent
... Rental Item. $17.50 each. See tridents to purchase. Monk. Hooded ankle-length robe
with cowl; surplice; cord tie; cross on cord or chain. #R0140. In black. ...
www.broadwaycostumes.com/rentals/43religious.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Help the Aged (Mail Order) Ltd
... Fleece robe Easy to wear, ankle-length robe in a cosy fleece fabric
that\'s warm and comfortable to wear. Pull-on style with simple ...
www.helptheaged.org.uk/acatalog/ Home_shopping_Comfort_Clothing_40.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

ANU CABS Council Resolution on Academic Dress
... Academic dress of Chancellor 3.1 The academic dress of the Chancellor shall be an
ankle length robe made from black figured damask, with front facings 105mm ...
www.anu.edu.au/cabs/cresolns/acadress.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]THE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1065a-2001 Last updated November 2002 Academic Dress of Chancellor 3.1 The academic
dress of the Chancellor shall be an ankle length robe made from black ...
www.anu.edu.au/cabs/cresolns/ 1065a2001academicdress.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.anu.edu.au ]

Costume - Wizard or Witch School Robe
... browse. gallery. new costume request. fantasy. historical. pets. gifts & accessories.
Wizard or Witch School Robe. Reversible school ankle length robe with hood. more. ...
the-magic-wardrobe.com/costumes3.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

USCCB - NAB - Revelation 1
... to me, and when I turned, I saw seven gold lampstands 13 and in the midst of the
lampstands one like a son of man, 12 wearing an ankle-length robe, with a gold ...
www.usccb.org/nab/bible/revelation/revelation1.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

jeditunic
... The Jedi Tunic is the most complicated element of Jedi clothing and consists of
three main parts: a loose-fitting knee-length or ankle-length robe, a shorter ...
lightsabresmith.homestead.com/jeditunic.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

episcopal daily office annotated to search for meaning
... I saw seven gold lampstands and in the midst of the lampstands one like a son of
man, * wearing an ankle-length robe, with a gold sash around his chest, ...and ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-06-29 00:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the next-to-last entry, when talking about a \"tunic\" and followed by \"ankle-length robe\".
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1floor length tunic
Henry Hinds
5full-length tunicxxxdawn39
4 +1full length or ankle length robe
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floor length tunic


Explanation:
O al menos hasta los talones del compadre.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
38 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full length or ankle length robe


Explanation:
Oxford

túnica f
a (Hist) tunic
b (Relig) robe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-06-29 00:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ankle-length robe

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Ankle-length robe 345-8329D at ...
... Ankle-length robe 345-8329D. Overall rating: This product has not yet
been reviewed. Write a review. We found this product at 0 stores. ...
www.epinions.com/ Clothing-JCPenney_Collection_Ankle-length_robe - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Ankle-length robe 345-8329D at ...
... Ankle-length robe 345-8329D. Overall rating: This product has not yet been reviewed. ... Additional
information on Ankle-length robe 345-8329D or other products. ...
www.epinions.com/Clothing-JCPenney_Collection_Ankle-length_... display_~latest_prices - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.epinions.com ]

Religious Attire to Rent
... Rental Item. $17.50 each. See tridents to purchase. Monk. Hooded ankle-length robe
with cowl; surplice; cord tie; cross on cord or chain. #R0140. In black. ...
www.broadwaycostumes.com/rentals/43religious.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Help the Aged (Mail Order) Ltd
... Fleece robe Easy to wear, ankle-length robe in a cosy fleece fabric
that\'s warm and comfortable to wear. Pull-on style with simple ...
www.helptheaged.org.uk/acatalog/ Home_shopping_Comfort_Clothing_40.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

ANU CABS Council Resolution on Academic Dress
... Academic dress of Chancellor 3.1 The academic dress of the Chancellor shall be an
ankle length robe made from black figured damask, with front facings 105mm ...
www.anu.edu.au/cabs/cresolns/acadress.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]THE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1065a-2001 Last updated November 2002 Academic Dress of Chancellor 3.1 The academic
dress of the Chancellor shall be an ankle length robe made from black ...
www.anu.edu.au/cabs/cresolns/ 1065a2001academicdress.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.anu.edu.au ]

Costume - Wizard or Witch School Robe
... browse. gallery. new costume request. fantasy. historical. pets. gifts & accessories.
Wizard or Witch School Robe. Reversible school ankle length robe with hood. more. ...
the-magic-wardrobe.com/costumes3.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

USCCB - NAB - Revelation 1
... to me, and when I turned, I saw seven gold lampstands 13 and in the midst of the
lampstands one like a son of man, 12 wearing an ankle-length robe, with a gold ...
www.usccb.org/nab/bible/revelation/revelation1.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

jeditunic
... The Jedi Tunic is the most complicated element of Jedi clothing and consists of
three main parts: a loose-fitting knee-length or ankle-length robe, a shorter ...
lightsabresmith.homestead.com/jeditunic.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

episcopal daily office annotated to search for meaning
... I saw seven gold lampstands and in the midst of the lampstands one like a son of
man, * wearing an ankle-length robe, with a gold sash around his chest, ...and ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-06-29 00:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the next-to-last entry, when talking about a \"tunic\" and followed by \"ankle-length robe\".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
35 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full-length tunic


Explanation:
Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 01:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... For Saxon women, the effect was layered, **a full-length tunic** with long sleeves
(the kirtle) worn under a shorter tunic (just over knee-length) with shorter ...\"

users.iafrica.com/m/me/melisant/costume/saxon.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 01:13:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"... Knight\'s Helmet $8 Cloth helmet adapted from a medieval design ... Wizard Robe Starting
at $32 **Full-length tunic** with wide sleeves, celestial fabric trim, matching ... \"

www.merchantadventurers.com/kidcat.htm

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209