KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

cuello vuelto

English translation: falling collar /ruff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuello vuelto (s.XVI)
English translation:falling collar /ruff
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

14:03 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / vestimenta
Spanish term or phrase: cuello vuelto
sería cuello vuelto, en españa, lo mismo que Turtleneck...lo malo es que em refiero a vestimentas del siglo XVI, asi que cuello cisne no es
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
ruff
Explanation:
see the pictures in the ref and see if it matches the description in your text,

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
the link was a great help, thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1turtleneck
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1collar
Claudia Guiraldes
4 +1ruff
Jacqueline van der Spek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turtleneck


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-06-29 14:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: \"cuello vuelco\" is the same as \"cuello alto\" which in American English is \"turtleneck\"

Oxford Dictionary

cuello m
1 a (Anat) neck; alargó el cuello para ver mejor he craned his neck to get a better view; le cortaron el
cuello they slit o cut his throat; estar metido hasta el cuello en algo (fam) to be in sth (right) up to
one’s neck (colloq); jugarse or apostarse el cuello (fam): me juego el cuello a que no lo hace I bet
you anything you like he doesn’t do it (colloq), you can bet your life he won’t do it (colloq)
b (de botella) neck

cuello de botella (Auto) bottleneck; (en un trámite) bottleneck
cuello uterino or del útero neck of the womb o uterus

2 (Indum)
a (pieza) collar; una chaqueta sin cuello a collarless jacket; hablar para el cuello de su camisa (fam)
to mumble; quedarse con cuello (Chi fam) to be disappointed; ser un cuello (Andes fam) to be a liar
b (escote) neck

cuello a la caja square neckline
cuello alto turtleneck (AmE), polo neck (BrE); un jersey de cuello alto a turtleneck, a polo-neck
(jumper)
cuello chino mandarin collar
cuello cisne cuello alto
cuello de pico V neck
cuello mao mandarin collar
cuello ortopédico surgical o cervical collar
cuello redondo round neck
cuello tortuga (AmL) cuello alto
cuello volcado (RPl) cuello alto
cuello vuelto cuello alto


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruff


Explanation:
see the pictures in the ref and see if it matches the description in your text,

HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.lepg.org/women.htm
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
the link was a great help, thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collar


Explanation:
es el nombre del cuello de camisa o chaqueta

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: No doubts.
5 hrs