KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

el que no corre, vuela

English translation: he who hesitates is lost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el que no corre, vuela
English translation:he who hesitates is lost
Entered by: Sheilann

13:24 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: el que no corre, vuela
es un dicho, ya sabeis.
Jesús Marín Mateos
he who hesitates is lost
Explanation:
My five cents
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Sheila, nadie te ha apoyado pero me ha gustado tu version aunque hay un pequeño matiz de diferencia. Dude con la respuesta de Luis pero me parece que 'everybody is fishing in these troubled waters' equivale en español a 'A rio revuelto ganacia de pescadores'.
Gracias a todos por el esfuerzo.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Everyone's out to pull a fast one
Parrot
4 +2People are scrambling over each other to...(do something)
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5I agreed with Cao Cao
Martin Harvey
5Here the one that does not run, fliesCaoCao
5opiniónJorge Rubino
5Everyone wants a piece.
Marian Greenfield
4Have your cake and eat it too!
Patricia Baldwin
4...and each is more shrewd than the other
Pablo Dal Monte
4early bird catches the worm
Roser Bosch Casademont
4he who hesitates is lostSheilann
3everybody is fishing in these troubled waters
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 -2Haste makes waste.
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Haste makes waste.


Explanation:
If the Spanish means that you get there faster by not rushing...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Gracias pero no significa eso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alejandro Field: the way it is used in Argentina is that everybody is trying to take advantage of situation
2 mins

disagree  Roser Bosch Casademont: exactly - in Spain it means everybody is running, if not "flying", to get hold of something
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias pero no significa eso.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here the one that does not run, flies


Explanation:

es lo que encontre y me parece equivalente..



    Reference: http://www.google.com
CaoCao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: And I'm trying to shed some light on it in my own answer.
8 hrs

disagree  Daniel Burns: But to me this has no figurative meaning.
1 day6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Everyone wants a piece.


Explanation:
Everyone has their hand in the cookie jar.

etc, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
People are scrambling over each other to...(do something)


Explanation:
or, People can't X fast enough...people are Xing fast and furious...a wave/fever/onslaught of X has hit...everyone has X fever
(Sorry...interpreting school syndrome...you know, "Give 10 synonyms for this, quick!")
(I was not familiar with the Argentine usage of this, so I'm basing the above on what others have said thus far.)

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: yes, or stampeding
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he who hesitates is lost


Explanation:
My five cents

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Sheila, nadie te ha apoyado pero me ha gustado tu version aunque hay un pequeño matiz de diferencia. Dude con la respuesta de Luis pero me parece que 'everybody is fishing in these troubled waters' equivale en español a 'A rio revuelto ganacia de pescadores'.
Gracias a todos por el esfuerzo.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early bird catches the worm


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Early bird catches
worm, World Cup By Ken McMillan Times Herald-Record kmcmillan@th-record ...
www.recordonline.com/archive/2002/06/06/km0606ap.htm

Bird catches the worm... The bird's were churping and the sun ...
pub178.ezboard.com/ fdesirathechronicles21464frm140.showMessage?topicID=28.topic



Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Gracias pero no significa lo mismo. A quien madruga.....
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias pero no significa lo mismo. A quien madruga.....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Everyone's out to pull a fast one


Explanation:
Or, everyone's out to make a fast buck. Or, in certain situations, "last one in's a rotten egg!"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
59 mins

agree  sanlev: can't refute yr option with my version but I am positive that this is not it.
4 hrs

neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: I'm not disagreeing -- I just want to know: is the meaning always negative? In English fast one/buck is always negative, whereas "last one in's a rotten egg" is not negative...
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everybody is fishing in these troubled waters


Explanation:
This is how I would convey the original idea, particularly following your additional comment. See if it fits your context:

Glossary of People: Ow - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the industrial revolution most of his class saw only chaos and confusion, and
the opportunity of fishing in these troubled waters and making large fortunes ...
www.marxists.org/glossary/people/o/w.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Co-operative Movement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the newly powerful bankers and industrialists - saw only chaos and confusion in the
world and the opportunity of fishing in these troubled waters to make vast ...
www.maldavies.ic24.net/coop.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Story of Mankind - THE RENAISSANCE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The king and his shrewd advisers went fishing in these troubled waters and caught
many a shining bass of profit which they proceeded to cook and eat before the ...
www.worldwideschool.org/library/books/youth/ history/TheStoryofMankind/chap38.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

https://ats.tamu.edu/books/Brief History of Chinese and Japa... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... into and betrayed alliances with each other, and the foreign powers (especially
Japan and the Soviet Union), fishing in these troubled waters, sought to play ...
71k - En caché - Páginas similares

US and France Vie for Iraq's Shiites (DEBKA) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... IF the French were responsible for fishing in these troubled waters, then that's
one more piece of serious mischief to chalk up to their discredit. ...
209.157.64.200/focus/f-news/894572/posts - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have your cake and eat it too!


Explanation:
have it both ways.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I agreed with Cao Cao


Explanation:
It is literal. The idea: all politicians are corrupt and there's now way of knowing who is more corrupt.Or: in this family everyone has a bad temper... el que no corre vuela.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...and each is more shrewd than the other


Explanation:
or they're all as shrewd as each other

my two cents

se me ocurre que la idea principal es el "acá son todos vivos"

Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opinión


Explanation:
creo que como expresión idiomática muy difícil de traducir conservando su sentido original, tienes que dejarlo en español y agregar una nota del traductor: "spanish idiom that means that everybody in that group has a similar behaviour" o algo así

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Burns: In that case, "One's as bad as another." It's the meaning rather than the idiomatic equivalent that seems to be giving eveyone problems.
18 hrs
  -> yours is a good translation daniel...it keeps the original´s sense