KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

sibila

English translation: sibyl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sibila
English translation:sibyl
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

18:12 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: sibila
aparece en un cuadro de tematica biblica, la sibila persica, es un simbolo,que representa la sinagoga en la que san esteban se enfrenta a los doctores hebreos.
he encontrado referencias en google a sibylle, pero esta palabra dio lugar al adjetivo sibilino, asiq eu debe poder ser traducida, no?
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
sibyl, prophetess
Explanation:
Hola,
Según Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sib·yl
Function: noun
Usage: often capitalized
Etymology: Middle English sibile, sybylle, from Middle French & Latin; Middle French sibile, from Latin sibylla, from Greek
Date: 14th century
1 : any of several prophetesses usually accepted as 10 in number and credited to widely separate parts of the ancient world (as Babylonia, Egypt, Greece, and Italy)
2 a : a female prophet b : FORTUNE-TELLER
- si·byl·ic or si·byl·lic /s&-\'bi-lik/ adjective
- sib·yl·line /\'si-b&-\"lIn, -\"lEn/ adjective
Merriam-Webster\'s©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos de Google para la frase: \"Persian Sibyl\"

\"WWW\\Courses\\Art Index... Organization [InsM/IMGO], Michelangelo\'s ***Persian Sybil*** (Sistine Chapel). Details [InsM/IMGD], Michelangelo\'s Delphic Sybil (Sistine Chapel). ... \"
nweb.pct.edu/homepage/staff/evavra/Art_In_E121.htm - 12k

Michelangelo - Decorative Elements... 3a - Ignudi (next to Separation of Land and the ***Persian Sybil***) - 222K3b - Ignudi (next to Separation of Land and Daniel)) - 204K ... \"
198.62.75.1/www1/sistine/22-Nude.html - 5k

IRAP - Michelangelo Buonarroti - Art... Vatican, 1511, Libyan Sibyl, Fresco, Sistine Chapel in The Vatican, 1511, ***Persian Sybil***, Fresco, Sistine Chapel in The Vatican, 1540, Vittoria ...\"
www.italian-art.org/masters/mich/art.html - 14k

\"35mm Colour Slides of Paintings... Champaigne Phillipe de The Adoration of the Shepherds. (229). P131. Domenichino Zampieri ***The Persian Sybil***. (153). P132. Camphuijsen Govert A Dutch Farm at Sunset. ...\"
www.wallacecollection.org/s/slides/paintings.htm - 33k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:39:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Aida.
Buena suerte con tu traducción.
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
thanks oso!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sibyl, prophetessxxxOso
4 +1Persian oracle or sybylGail
4 +1The Persian Sibyl
Sabrina Eskelson
3 +1Persian Sybil
verbis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sibyl, prophetess


Explanation:
Hola,
Según Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sib·yl
Function: noun
Usage: often capitalized
Etymology: Middle English sibile, sybylle, from Middle French & Latin; Middle French sibile, from Latin sibylla, from Greek
Date: 14th century
1 : any of several prophetesses usually accepted as 10 in number and credited to widely separate parts of the ancient world (as Babylonia, Egypt, Greece, and Italy)
2 a : a female prophet b : FORTUNE-TELLER
- si·byl·ic or si·byl·lic /s&-\'bi-lik/ adjective
- sib·yl·line /\'si-b&-\"lIn, -\"lEn/ adjective
Merriam-Webster\'s©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos de Google para la frase: \"Persian Sibyl\"

\"WWW\\Courses\\Art Index... Organization [InsM/IMGO], Michelangelo\'s ***Persian Sybil*** (Sistine Chapel). Details [InsM/IMGD], Michelangelo\'s Delphic Sybil (Sistine Chapel). ... \"
nweb.pct.edu/homepage/staff/evavra/Art_In_E121.htm - 12k

Michelangelo - Decorative Elements... 3a - Ignudi (next to Separation of Land and the ***Persian Sybil***) - 222K3b - Ignudi (next to Separation of Land and Daniel)) - 204K ... \"
198.62.75.1/www1/sistine/22-Nude.html - 5k

IRAP - Michelangelo Buonarroti - Art... Vatican, 1511, Libyan Sibyl, Fresco, Sistine Chapel in The Vatican, 1511, ***Persian Sybil***, Fresco, Sistine Chapel in The Vatican, 1540, Vittoria ...\"
www.italian-art.org/masters/mich/art.html - 14k

\"35mm Colour Slides of Paintings... Champaigne Phillipe de The Adoration of the Shepherds. (229). P131. Domenichino Zampieri ***The Persian Sybil***. (153). P132. Camphuijsen Govert A Dutch Farm at Sunset. ...\"
www.wallacecollection.org/s/slides/paintings.htm - 33k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:39:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Aida.
Buena suerte con tu traducción.
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
thanks oso!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: ciao osoooooooooooooo
26 mins
  -> Ciao, verbis! Tante grazie, signorina ¶:^)

agree  Ramon Somoza: aunque las sibilas "clásicas" son las de Grecia y Roma... diga lo que quiera el Webster's, en Egipto y Babilonia tenían otro nombre...
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Ramon ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Persian Sibyl


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, it is also spelled as SYBIL

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: ciao sabriiiiiiiiiiii
25 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Persian Sybil


Explanation:
if you mean Michelangelo Buonarroti;)))))))))

if not, welllllllllll


hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:22:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: the adjective sybilline has now little to do with the noun it originates from......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:23:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since it means unclear, easy to be understood and deciphered

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: sorry, not easy

I am growing olderrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Ciao, verbiiiiiiiiiiiiiis! ¶;^)
27 mins
  -> ;)))))))))))))))))))))))))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Persian oracle or sybyl


Explanation:
Sibila Persica. Es una mujer joven de treinta años, llevando en su mano la inscripcion Videtur vaticinari de futuro salvatore gentium sub nubilo. Es un oraculo oscuro, que expresa sin duda que la verdadera luz esta como velada
-------------------------------------
new books in german: Sibylle Mulot Das ganze Glück
rights author, Sibylle Mulot Das ganze Glück (The Persian Oracle).
Diogenes Verlag, March 2001, 173 pp. ISBN 3-257-06264-8. If you ...
www.new-books-in-german.com/spr2001/book12a.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Sibylline Oracles
Sibylline Oracles. Sibylline Oracles is ... into being. Hence the Sibylline
Oracles can be classed as Pagan, Jewish, or Christian. In ...
Description: (Catholic Encyclopedia)
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > S
www.newadvent.org/cathen/13770a.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages-


Please contact webmaster@newadvent.org if an ad appears here that contradicts Catholic teachings.

Sibylline Oracles
Sibylline Oracles is the name given to certain collections of supposed prophecies, emanating from the sibyls or divinely inspired seeresses, which were widely circulated in antiquity.

The derivation and meaning of the name Sibyl are still subjects of controversy among antiquarians. While the earlier writers (Eurìpides, Aristophanes, Plato) refer invariably to "the sibyl", later authors speak of many and designate the different places where they were said to dwell. Thus Varro, quoted by Lactantius (Div. Instit., L, vi) enumerates ten sibyls: the Persian, the Libyan, the Delphian, the Cimmerian, the Erythræan, the Samarian, the Cumæan, and those of the Hellespont, of Phrygia, and of Tibur. The Sibyls most highly venerated in Rome were those of Cumæ and Erythræa.
See:
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/13770a.htm



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: ;))))))))))))))))))))
22 mins