KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

frontalidad

English translation: frontality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frontalidad
English translation:frontality
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

21:03 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: frontalidad
la frontalidad de un cuadro.
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
frontality
Explanation:
In the pictorial arts, this is the arrangement of one or more planes parallel to the picture plane.
(MWU)

I hope this make sense in your context.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3frontality
Valentín Hernández Lima
4frontality
Sol
3 +1frontal orientationSusana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frontality


Explanation:
In the pictorial arts, this is the arrangement of one or more planes parallel to the picture plane.
(MWU)

I hope this make sense in your context.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Sol: sorry, didn't see your answer... left some links in mine
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frontal orientation


Explanation:
JOSEPH HIRSCH 1910
... frontal orientation, establishment of planar spatial zones, and placement of an
introductory area relating the viewer to the primary subject of the painting. ...
www.butlerart.com/pc_book/pages/joseph_hirsch_1910.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Benin
... with heat and with shade, are evident in this sketchlike painting by Emile. ... The largely
frontal orientation of this work could even appear as an aerial shot of ...
www.childartgallery.org/Benin.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frontality


Explanation:
Art of Parthian
... Deborah Thompson gives a summary of the problem of frontality in Partian art in her
review of Ghirshman, Persain art [1962], published in the Art Bulletin XLVI ...
www.iranchamber.com/art/articles/art_of_parthians.php - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal [2002 Jan/Feb - A Reexamination of Japanese Art (by : ...
... Archaism (Seventh Century, Asuka Period Art) First, the archaic style is characterized
by simplicity, frontality, the archaic smile, immaturity and tactile ...
www.jef.or.jp/en/jti/200201_017.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Egyptian art -> The Old Kingdom on Encyclopedia.com 2002
... a rapid development of the stylistic conventions that characterized Egyptian art
throughout its ... the pelvis, legs, and feet in profile (the law of frontality). ...
www.encyclopedia.com/html/section/ egyptn-art_theoldkingdom.asp - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

St. Veronica with the Holy Kerchief by MASTER of Saint Veronica
... In the present picture, from which the painter derived his name, Veronica herself
is ... The dark face, shown in rigid frontality, with a long straight nose and ...
www.kfki.hu/~arthp/html/m/master/ veronica/veronica.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531