KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

corcho

English translation: painted on a cork panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corcho
English translation:painted on a cork panel
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

07:44 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / soporto de cuadros
Spanish term or phrase: corcho
se trata de un cuadro cuyo soporte es corcho, que sugeris¿ poner cork? painting on cork?
gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
painted on a cork panel
Explanation:
Suerte ... :o) ;)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks,
and by the way, thanks for your nice comment on my photo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2painted on a cork panel
Karina Pelech
4cork board
TransMark
4A picture painted on a cork base
Rottie


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
painted on a cork panel


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o) ;)


    Reference: http://www.erniebarnes.com/bio.html
    Reference: http://www.hallsauction.com/Past_Auctions/2003/February_24th...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
thanks,
and by the way, thanks for your nice comment on my photo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
6 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A picture painted on a cork base


Explanation:
o algo parecido suponiendo que se trata de una "plancha" de corcho.
Si, por el contrario, se trata de un cuadro pintado sobre un trozo de corcho natural (sacado directamente del tronco del árbol) pondría
A picture painted on a piece of cork
o
.... a piece of natural cork.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 08:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cork panel\" es mejor que \"cork base\" si se trata de este tipo de base!

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cork board


Explanation:
Another option.

Wood - Cork Board - Tole Painting - Crafty Christmas - Decorative ...
... elves, snow, jesus, angels, angel, painting, crafts, books, art, acrylic, oil, watercolor,
home, decor, tole-painting, tole, painting Wood - Cork Board< > Wood ...
www.craftychristmas.org/catalogue_page.asp/ category_id/297

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112