KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

donde manda capitán no manda marinero

English translation: It's my way or the highway


13:46 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: donde manda capitán no manda marinero
I'm looking for a good English equivalent expression.
dpieters
English translation:It's my way or the highway
Explanation:
Is a more ruthless version of the same thing, so depending on your context ...

If you don't like this one, then I like Henry Hinds' suggestion best ... but you must include the second part, you can't just leave it as inference.

HTH

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Yes, I like your translation best. Thank you, Dee.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Every ship's got a captain
Henry Hinds
5 +3what the boss says goes
Pamela Peralta
5 +2if two men ride on a horse, one must ride behindcolemh
4 +3there is only one captain on a ship
Anjo Sterringa
4 +3It's my way or the highway
Hermeneutica
5you have to do as your told
Michael Powers (PhD)
4He/She is the captain of his/her ship
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you have to do as your told


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-01 13:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

apitán m
1 a (del ejército) captain; (de la Fuerza Aérea) captain (AmE), flight lieutenant (BrE)
b (Náut) (de un transatlántico, carguero) captain, master; (de un buque de pesca) skipper; donde
manda capitán no manda marinero I/you/they have to do as I’m/you’re/they’re told

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana-Maria Hulse: please correct grave error: "your" (possesive adjective) for "you're" (short form of you are)
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Every ship's got a captain


Explanation:
...and that captain is me.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: very nice!
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Jackie.

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Sí. Y es "donde manda capitán, no gobierna marinero"
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: con Atenea Acevedo: Sí. Y es "donde manda capitán, no gobierna marinero"
5 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what the boss says goes


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere al rango de autoridad que posee alguien dentro de una organización, y su poder para ejercerlo


Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Me gusta por la rima...
4 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Otra opcion posible.
5 hrs
  -> gracias :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He/She is the captain of his/her ship


Explanation:
a suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.tamiu.edu/engl4347/grp9/dichos2.html
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if two men ride on a horse, one must ride behind


Explanation:
Donde manda capitán no manda marinero (if two men ride on a horse, one must ride behind): Es una aseveración que establece el orden de mérito de las personas, de acuerdo con el grado (y no solamente en el ámbito militar). Debemos estar subordinados al que tiene un grado superior.


    Reference: http://www.arcom.net/belca/del_dicho/d.htm
colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
1 hr
  -> Gracias Connie 8-)

agree  xxxOso: suma retiro en divisa del cliente
10 hrs
  -> gracias, hrmatriz - Mike :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's my way or the highway


Explanation:
Is a more ruthless version of the same thing, so depending on your context ...

If you don't like this one, then I like Henry Hinds' suggestion best ... but you must include the second part, you can't just leave it as inference.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Yes, I like your translation best. Thank you, Dee.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Sí, si quien lo dice es "el capitán" y no "el marinero" :)
3 hrs

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: if the expression is being used by the "capitán"
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
1 day19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there is only one captain on a ship


Explanation:
In Dutch: Er is maar één grote mast...

but the English equivalent is I think the above.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: I like this one better because it can be used by the "capitán" or by a bystander ...
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: ...and that captain is me.
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
1 day17 hrs