KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

pasaje de la biblia

English translation: Bible scripture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasaje de la biblia
English translation:Bible scripture
Entered by: Luz Dumanowsky

18:06 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: pasaje de la biblia
necesito a alguien que tenga una biblia en inglés a mano, por que tengo que traducir una cita textual d ela biblia y quiero la traducción oficial, en lugar de traducirlo yo. la cita es:
“ Se les aparecieron unas lenguas como de fuego que dividiéndose se posaron sobre cada uno de ellos; quedaron todos llenos del Espíritu Santo y se pusieron a hablar en otras lenguas..."(Hechos 2, 2-4).

es pentecostes ( Pentecost) si alguien pued epor favor pasarme este pasaje en inglés, se lo agradeceria muchisimo
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Acts 2: 2-4
Explanation:
Suddenly a sound like the blowing of a violent wind came from heaven and filled the whole house where they were sitting. They saw what seemed to be tongues of fire that separated and came to rest on each of them. All of them were filled with the Holy Spirit and began to speak in other tongues as the Spirit enabled them.

New International Version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 18:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find all the versions in this web site.


http://bible.gospel.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 18:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the correct website:

http://bible.gospelcom.net/
Selected response from:

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Grading comment
well, the version was not the main point, only that it was one of the versions in English, and the link was great, so thanks a lot, really!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Acts 2: 2-4Luz Dumanowsky
5Fr. New American Bible
Parrot
5I found one!
Madeleine Pérusse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Acts 2: 2-4


Explanation:
Suddenly a sound like the blowing of a violent wind came from heaven and filled the whole house where they were sitting. They saw what seemed to be tongues of fire that separated and came to rest on each of them. All of them were filled with the Holy Spirit and began to speak in other tongues as the Spirit enabled them.

New International Version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 18:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find all the versions in this web site.


http://bible.gospel.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 18:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the correct website:

http://bible.gospelcom.net/

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
well, the version was not the main point, only that it was one of the versions in English, and the link was great, so thanks a lot, really!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Yes, I was going to add a different version as an answer, but you've given the asker the choice of versions. Nice job!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Bill.

agree  Monica Alves
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Monica-

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Gordana.

agree  Сергей Лузан
44 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Will Matter
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Terejimenez: agree
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxIno66
1 day16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I found one!


Explanation:
That is quoted on Bible reading site:

“Suddenly there came a sound from heaven as of a rushing mighty wind, and it filled all the house where they were sitting. And there appeared unto them cloven tongues like as of fire, and it sat upon each of them. And they were all filled with the Holy Ghost [Spirit], and began to speak with other tongues, as the Spirit gave them utterance.”—Acts 2:2-4
http://www.dawnbible.com/2001/0103ib11.htm

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bill Greendyk: This is the King James Version. I think Virginia's answer basically covers them all, since the website she gives entails all versions. Cheers! Bill:)
1 min
  -> You guys seem to know more about bibles than I do! Thanks for the comment! ;-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fr. New American Bible


Explanation:
Then there appeared to them tongues as of fire,
which parted and came to rest on each one of them.
And they were all filled with the Holy Spirit
and began to speak in different tongues...
(as the Spirit enabled them to proclaim).



    another version
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645