KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

por cedula

English translation: writ


18:34 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: por cedula
a alguien se le ordena en la Orden de santiago mediante cedula, es decir, por cedula del dia x del año x
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
English translation:writ
Explanation:
or certificate

CINEAST Archives: Re: CE: Re: Theological Panel Rules Out ...
... of conservator of Sacred Tradition, then it must accept that its writ runs no ... not
contrary to the universal useage of all Churches (eg, the ordination of women ...
www.cin.org/archives/cineast/200210/0080.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Lutheran Churches Of Calvary Grace - Featuring Sermon Homeless ...
... which the Holy Ghost speaketh in thine heart, saying, "thy sins are remitted unto
thee;" and this is in accordance with apostolic writ, being justified freely ...
thelutheran.net/editorial/lifelu.htm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5per schedele
Connie Ibarzabal
4 +1writ
Marian Greenfield
4subpoena or writ of summons
Patricia Baldwin
4order
Сергей Лузан
4letters patent
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1[knighted by] Seal of the Order of Santiago
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
writ


Explanation:
or certificate

CINEAST Archives: Re: CE: Re: Theological Panel Rules Out ...
... of conservator of Sacred Tradition, then it must accept that its writ runs no ... not
contrary to the universal useage of all Churches (eg, the ordination of women ...
www.cin.org/archives/cineast/200210/0080.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Lutheran Churches Of Calvary Grace - Featuring Sermon Homeless ...
... which the Holy Ghost speaketh in thine heart, saying, "thy sins are remitted unto
thee;" and this is in accordance with apostolic writ, being justified freely ...
thelutheran.net/editorial/lifelu.htm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The most generic.
6 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
[knighted by] Seal of the Order of Santiago


Explanation:
Sinceramente, no estoy de todo seguro aunque creo que es una posibilidad. Mejor espere a ver qué dicen mis ilustres colegas.

Véase:

Order of Christ: Bibliography - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Academic paper on the Order of Santiago, with some information on ... paper on numbers
of knights joining the Order of Christ ... The Sign and the Seal", Graham Hancock ...
www.thornr.demon.co.uk/kchrist/biblio.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Royalty & Heads of State - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Knightly Order of Santiago was an armed chivalric order similar to ... Document has
1.25" black circular wax seal of the Guernsey bailly. Mint condition. ...
www.lonestarautographs.com/CATALOG(lv)_files/ Royalty%20&%20Heads%20of%20State.htm

Suerte Aidagda!
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order


Explanation:
o decree (official). ¡Buena suerte, aidagda!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letters patent


Explanation:
He was made (a) knight through letters patent. Hope it helps

An Armory of Famous Musicians - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1757): made knight of the Order of Santiago 1738 ... 87): knight of the Golden Spur (papal
order) in 1756 ... king of the Belgians, July 21, 1998; letters patent 12 Apr ...
www.heraldica.org/topics/famous/music.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sample Document Wordings - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... reward to the noble lady Gabriella Santiago de Villarquemada ... she shall join the ranks
of our Order of the ... she shall have these Arms by Letters Patent: Argent, a ...
baronmorgan.gallowglass.org/tyger_clerk/ tcsd_creativewordings.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dual Nationality and an Australian Republic - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Additionally, the Queen is sovereign of the Order of Australia; this Order gains
its legality through Letters Patent as issued and amended from time to time by ...
www.statusquo.org/dual_nationality.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per schedele


Explanation:
This refers to the Spanish decrees called shedele. (See Babylon glossaries)

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subpoena or writ of summons


Explanation:
Si el contexto dicta que se trata de comparecencia de un testigo o perito, se traduce como subpoena

An order by a court of law commanding a named person to attend the court to give evidence as a witness

o
en otro caso,
writ of summons,
commands the defendant to appear before the court...




Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302