KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

corroborrar

English translation: confirm/substantiate


10:53 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: corroborrar
Como podrás comprobar muchos de ellos guardan relación directa con la temática de tu artículo y vienen a corroborar el esquema que propones para el caso español.
mbc
Spain
English translation:confirm/substantiate
Explanation:
HTH

Claire
Selected response from:

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Corroborate, confirm
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +1confirm/substantiateAgius Language & Translation
5support
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corroborate, confirm


Explanation:
I prefer the second one.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirm/substantiate


Explanation:
HTH

Claire

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

neutral  Connie Ibarzabal: I believe that corroborate and substantiate are more formal than confirm, so it depends on the contexr.
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support


Explanation:
I have this down as a possible translation for this verb. As a suggestion has been made, I think support would work well here.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584