KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

lechuguilla

English translation: ruff / Cuff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lechuguilla
English translation:ruff / Cuff
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

15:06 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: lechuguilla
se trata de la descricion de un cuadro, y se admira el tratamiento del movimiento en las telas, calzas y en la lechuguilla......por lo que deduzco que se trata de indumentaria.
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
ruff
Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for:

ruff:
a wheel-shaped collar made of several layers of lace or lace-edged muslin or linen starched and goffered usually in S-shaped folds and worn tied on at the front by men and women of the late 16th and early 17th centuries
MWU

Saludos,

V


Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ruff
Valentín Hernández Lima
4frill
posada
3cuffs
Patricia Baldwin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frill


Explanation:
or frilled collar/ruff

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ruff


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for:

ruff:
a wheel-shaped collar made of several layers of lace or lace-edged muslin or linen starched and goffered usually in S-shaped folds and worn tied on at the front by men and women of the late 16th and early 17th centuries
MWU

Saludos,

V




Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
16 mins

agree  Ricardo Souza
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuffs


Explanation:
puños,
cuffs

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302