KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

muñeca a cuerdas

English translation: clockwork doll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muñeca a cuerdas
English translation:clockwork doll
Entered by: yans

17:17 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: muñeca a cuerdas
Caminó como una muñeca a cuerdas
yans
Argentina
clockwork doll
Explanation:
one that has to be wound-up. Nevertheless, the fact that you put "cuerdas" in plural does suggest a puppet or marionette.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Esa es la palabra! Gracias por tu ayuda. Es verdad se me escapó la "s" en "cuerdas"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3marionette
Marian Greenfield
4 +3clockwork dollSheilann
5walks like a wind-up toy
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marionette


Explanation:
or puppet on a string....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Me refiero a juguetes que les das cuerdas como un reloj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz Dumanowsky
3 mins

agree  Paul Lambert: yes - think 'thuderbirds' and there you have it!!!
4 mins

agree  Mariel Alvarado
5 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Me refiero a juguetes que les das cuerdas como un reloj

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clockwork doll


Explanation:
one that has to be wound-up. Nevertheless, the fact that you put "cuerdas" in plural does suggest a puppet or marionette.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Esa es la palabra! Gracias por tu ayuda. Es verdad se me escapó la "s" en "cuerdas"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: perhaps it is expressed that way in some spanish speaking countries, but with the explanation it must be clockwork
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Refugio: In the United States it would be wind-up doll.
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walks like a wind-up toy


Explanation:
or perhaps "runs" like a wind-up toy if the movement is fast. Do you want to give us a bit more context?

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2509