KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

pretina

English translation: waistband/ girdle/belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pretina
English translation:waistband/ girdle/belt
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

19:18 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: pretina
aparece en un cuadro un caballero cuya mano está en la pretina, mientras que la otra sujeta una cadena de oro.....pretina?
gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
belt, waistband
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pretina, f. belt, waistband; girdle
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:08:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, aida.
Buena suerte en tu traducción.
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
muchs gracias osito =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10belt, waistbandxxxOso
4 +3waistband [waist]
Terry Burgess
5cummerbundJane Lamb-Ruiz
5waistband
Pamela Peralta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
belt, waistband


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pretina, f. belt, waistband; girdle
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:08:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, aida.
Buena suerte en tu traducción.
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
muchs gracias osito =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Oso en patines:-)
1 min
  -> ¡Hoola! Muchas gracias, compa ¶:^)

agree  swisstell: belt
9 mins
  -> Mil gracias y saludos e-rich ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds: Waistband of his pants.
10 mins
  -> Hola cumpa, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Pamela Peralta
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Pamela ¶:^)

agree  Atacama: Hey Oso, where's the animation?
41 mins
  -> Hiya mate! (¿Cuál animation? ¶:^?) Gracias y saludos ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
44 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Patricia ¶:^)

agree  JuanManuel
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, JuanManuel ¶:^)

agree  xxxIno66: Ciao, Oso!! Come stai stasera?
4 hrs
  -> Ciao, Ino! Io sto bene, grazie.Tu come stai? ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia ¶:^)

agree  Deborah Ramirez
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Deborah ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waistband [waist]


Explanation:
Suerte Aida!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Llegamos al mismo tiempo, compa ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Qué amable mi compa...eres un hombre sumamente caballerOSO:-)

agree  Pamela Peralta
30 mins

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waistband


Explanation:
Este término debería estar en el glosario. No me acuerdo quién fue si yo o Bibi quien lo ingresó. Este es el link si quieren ver.
qué raro, ¿algún moderador que pueda arreglar esto?


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=469989
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cummerbund


Explanation:
that's the term, folks....

... works closely reflected his life in Spain toward the ... Goya goes further to infuse
the painting with Romantic ... the satin of the shoes and cummerbund that gleam ...
www.csus.edu/indiv/c/craftg/HRS135/Sample2.pdf - Similar pages

Euskarra the Language
... by its Spanish name, Guernica, from Picasso's famous painting). ... office of the Guardia
Civil, Spain's national police ... champion into his 30-foot-long cummerbund. ...
www.bcbasque.com/HTMLfiles/Euskara.html - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Adobe GoLive 4
... He’s mostly in the attic painting these days.” And ... tell you about the Lady of
Spain?” She asked ... knee length black leather boots, a cummerbund, white shirt ...
www.manuscriptdevelopment.com/Pages/insupport.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709