KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

isocefalia

English translation: isocephaly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:isocefalia
English translation:isocephaly
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

10:27 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: isocefalia
en una de las descripciones de mis interminables cuadros aparece esta frase:
" la marcada isocefalia de la composicion" ni idea, no lo encuentro ni en español.gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
isocephaly
Explanation:
When talking about paintings this may refer to having the heads of the figures in a composition brought to the same level. MWU

Please check it out with the painting in question.

Glad to be helpful, if I was.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, specially for the explanations, now I have an idea of what I am talking about.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2isocephaly
Valentín Hernández Lima
5isocephalic composition or arrangementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4isocefalia
Raquel Iglesias
4see definition below
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
isocephaly


Explanation:
When talking about paintings this may refer to having the heads of the figures in a composition brought to the same level. MWU

Please check it out with the painting in question.

Glad to be helpful, if I was.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, specially for the explanations, now I have an idea of what I am talking about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
6 mins

agree  xxxIno66
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isocefalia


Explanation:
Aparece igual que en español.

isocefalia. Norma artística que alinea las cabezas a una misma altura.

isocefalia in the representations of group: the personages are represented in rows, and all are of the same size.




    Reference: http://www.codart.nl/?page_id=75
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see definition below


Explanation:
Random House Dictionary

i·so·ce·phal·ic (#Ås$ sà falÆik), adj. Fine Arts.
(of a composition) having the heads of all figures on approximately the same level.
Also, i·so·ceph·a·lous (#Åsà sefÆà lÃs).
[ISO- + -CEPHALIC]
—i·so·ceph·a·ly (#Åsà sefÆà l"), n.


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isocephalic composition or arrangement


Explanation:
Listen, it means heads with like structure BUT it does not mean JUST heads....if refers to lining up or arranging the OBJECTS or people in the same manner...just to clarify the point...though it often refers to heads...AND it's used all over the place...

... Brancacci Chapel, Church of Santa Maria del Carmine, Florence G 21-23 Terms: narrative;
iconographical conventions; isocephalic composition; aerial perspective ...
www.inform.umd.edu/EdRes/Colleges/ARHU/Depts/ArtHistory/ arthfac/spromey/courses/201-96.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

ARTH201 - University of Maryland
... 21-11. Terms: narrative; iconographical conventions; isocephalic composition;
aerial perspective; rhetorical gesture. 3. Piero della ...
www.inform.umd.edu/EdRes/Colleges/ARHU/Depts/ ArtHistory/courses/ARTH201/FA01/arth201.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Forschungsstelle "Westfälischer Friede": Dokumentation
... in front. Even in the depiction of so many heads, the artist cleverly
avoids a rigid isocephalic composition. Many witnesses appear ...
www.lwl.org/westfaelischer-friede/ wfe-t/wfe-txt2-61.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Forschungsstelle "Westfälischer Friede": Dokumentation
... Dominating Ter Borch's composition is the curving, horizontal frieze created by these
upright figures, a nearly isocephalic frieze of white faces atop upright ...
www.lwl.org/westfaelischer-friede/ wfe-t/wfe-txt2-66.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Images from World History: Late Roman ecclesiastical synthesis
... a naturalistic expressive classicism, with an informal open composition and expressive ... Here,
undifferentiated figures are isocephalic, and their compact forms ...
www.hp.uab.edu/image_archive/ulg/ulgb.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... practices favored inhumation over cremation frontal, tripartite composition central
figure ... of the Arch of Constantine, AD 312-315 isocephalic arrangement of ...
fog.ccsf.edu/~jcarpent/westout.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Cultural Periods and Partial List of Terms
... vanishing point), palazzo, triangular (pyramidal) composition, quatrefoil. ... Protestant
Reformation, Counter Reformation, iconoclasm, iconophiles, isocephalic. ...
www.stolaf.edu/depts/art/art_151/ terms_culturalperiods.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Groups : warhol Messages : Message 2758 of 3590
... it among the innumerable cut-out bits of isocephalic and iterative ... on the surface
containing the expanded photograph, in an apparently random composition. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/warhol/message/2758 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

FINA A233: Renaissance and Baroque Art in Italy, 1250-1700



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709