KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

bordon

English translation: staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bordón
English translation:staff
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

10:31 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: bordon
aparece: el bordón de peregrino, que luce Santiago en un cuadro que representa al santo.
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
staff
Explanation:
Oxford


bordón m
a (bastón) staff
b (de un tejado) ridge
c (cuerda) bass string
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8staff
Michael Powers (PhD)
5the pilgrim's caneblucero
4 +1pilgrim´s staff
Patricia Baldwin
5shepherd's crook (or staff)Marcela Robaina Boyd


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
staff


Explanation:
Oxford


bordón m
a (bastón) staff
b (de un tejado) ridge
c (cuerda) bass string

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min
  -> thank you, Jacqueline - Mike :)

agree  Nicholas Hogg
5 mins
  -> thank you, nicholash :)

agree  posada: staff
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: "Staff" here and also a common word for "cane" on the border.
2 hrs

agree  LindseyH
3 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
4 hrs

agree  blucero: cane is the correct translation.
6 hrs

agree  moken: if you know the type of 'stick' it's talking about, there can be no mistake: staff
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilgrim´s staff


Explanation:
as proper to the saint in question.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joana Francis
10 hrs
  -> Hello and Thank you, Joanna

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shepherd's crook (or staff)


Explanation:
an implement having a bent or hooked form: a shepherd's staff

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the pilgrim's cane


Explanation:
I have friends who use this word very often. His wife uses a "bastón" and they call it "el bordón".
En el Diccionario de Sinónimos y Antónimos de Océano es una de las palabras utilizadas como sinónimo de bastón.


    Reference: http://www.oceano.com
blucero
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish