KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

guantelete

English translation: gauntlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guantelete
English translation:gauntlet
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

09:02 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: guantelete
es parte de las armaduras que usaban los caballeros antiguos
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
guantlet
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 09:06:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://www.devir.es/juegos/dnd/glosario/habil.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 09:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s dictionary: gauntlet - A protective glove worn with medieval armor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 09:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo. It\'s GAUNTLET of course.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guantlet
Simona de Logu
4 +1gauntlet
TransMark
4 +1ga(u)ntletSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guantlet


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 09:06:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://www.devir.es/juegos/dnd/glosario/habil.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 09:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s dictionary: gauntlet - A protective glove worn with medieval armor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 09:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo. It\'s GAUNTLET of course.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
9 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
32 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ga(u)ntlet


Explanation:
"gauntlet1 ['gɔːntlıt], gantlet
noun
1 a medieval armoured leather glove

2 a heavy glove with a long cuff

3 take up (or throw down) the gauntlet to accept (or offer) a challenge
[ETYMOLOGY: 15th Century: from Old French gantelet, diminutive of gant glove, of Germanic origin]"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=gaunt...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Connie!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gauntlet


Explanation:
Oxford dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-04 09:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 1gaunt·let
Pronunciation: \'gont-l&t, \'gänt-
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Middle French gantelet, diminutive of gant glove, of Germanic origin; akin to Middle Dutch want glove, Old Norse vottr
Date: 15th century
1 : a glove worn with medieval armor to protect the hand
2 : any of various protective gloves used especially in industry
3 : an open challenge (as to combat) -- used in phrases like throw down the gauntlet
4 : a dress glove extending above the wrist
- gaunt·let·ed /-l&-t&d/ adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-04 09:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster.

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: esta es la ortografía correcta
1 day6 hrs