KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

rompiente de gloria

English translation: cloud of glory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rompiente de gloria
English translation:cloud of glory
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

12:51 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Manierismo
Spanish term or phrase: rompiente de gloria
en varios cuadros de estilo manierista aparece esta frase:

" se abre un rompiente de gloria "
que puede abrirse detras, alrededor, rodeando o cerca de la virgen.....
alguna idea?
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
cloud of glory
Explanation:
The expression in Spanish occurs with reference to specific paintings, such the Burial of the Count of Orgaz (El Greco) and Zurbar¨¢n's "Adoration of the Magi". With reference to the Virgin, the mannerist images portraying her center around the Assumption, in which she is sped to heaven atop a cloud suggesting flaming colours.

Google hits:
Tradition, Family, and Property - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... to consider the Blessed Virgin Mary from ... virginity, immaculate conception, and assumption
into heaven ... s presence, manifested in the cloud of glory, the Shekinah ...
www.tfp.org/magazine/mag57/mary.htm - 29k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

Continuation 3 of Climax of the Ages - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
www.whitestones.org/ages4/ages4.htm - P¨¢ginas similares

Study for August 15, 2002 - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... Immaculate Mother of God, the ever virgin Mary, having ... reflect aspects of the meaning
of the Assumption. ... again and the Lord would appear in a cloud of glory. ...
www.ccwordstudy.com/aug15.htm - 10k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

¥ß¥·¥å¥«¥ó34ºÅ-The Making of the Creeds - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... and his resurrection and assumption to heaven ... of the Holy Spirit and the Virgin Mary,
was ... Johannine prologue: the glory and the cloud of glory were intimately ...
www.zion-jpn.or.jp/caspari/mishkan/ issue34/mish34_2.html - 42k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

Why the Christian Right Wages War Against Abortion - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... to kill boy children while keeping alive virgin girls to use ... come down from heaven
on his cloud of glory, primarily to ... I guess the assumption here is that if ...
mypage.direct.ca/w/writer/terrorism.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-07-04 13:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are no waves to be seen in either the Adoration or the Burial of Orgaz, and the common element is a cloud.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
excelente, muchisimas gracias, el cuadro en cuestion es del Greco, y es eso exactamente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cloud of glory
Parrot
4wave of splendor
posada
4wave of splendor
posada
3luminous aura
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wave of splendor


Explanation:
An idea

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wave of splendor


Explanation:
or surge of splendor/glory

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luminous aura


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but I think what is meant here is the aura of light that often surrounds religious figures in paintings.
Just an idea.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cloud of glory


Explanation:
The expression in Spanish occurs with reference to specific paintings, such the Burial of the Count of Orgaz (El Greco) and Zurbar¨¢n's "Adoration of the Magi". With reference to the Virgin, the mannerist images portraying her center around the Assumption, in which she is sped to heaven atop a cloud suggesting flaming colours.

Google hits:
Tradition, Family, and Property - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... to consider the Blessed Virgin Mary from ... virginity, immaculate conception, and assumption
into heaven ... s presence, manifested in the cloud of glory, the Shekinah ...
www.tfp.org/magazine/mag57/mary.htm - 29k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

Continuation 3 of Climax of the Ages - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
www.whitestones.org/ages4/ages4.htm - P¨¢ginas similares

Study for August 15, 2002 - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... Immaculate Mother of God, the ever virgin Mary, having ... reflect aspects of the meaning
of the Assumption. ... again and the Lord would appear in a cloud of glory. ...
www.ccwordstudy.com/aug15.htm - 10k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

¥ß¥·¥å¥«¥ó34ºÅ-The Making of the Creeds - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... and his resurrection and assumption to heaven ... of the Holy Spirit and the Virgin Mary,
was ... Johannine prologue: the glory and the cloud of glory were intimately ...
www.zion-jpn.or.jp/caspari/mishkan/ issue34/mish34_2.html - 42k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

Why the Christian Right Wages War Against Abortion - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... to kill boy children while keeping alive virgin girls to use ... come down from heaven
on his cloud of glory, primarily to ... I guess the assumption here is that if ...
mypage.direct.ca/w/writer/terrorism.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-07-04 13:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are no waves to be seen in either the Adoration or the Burial of Orgaz, and the common element is a cloud.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
excelente, muchisimas gracias, el cuadro en cuestion es del Greco, y es eso exactamente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
7 mins

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: This is it.
16 hrs