KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

el mundo de cualquier acción

English translation: the world where important events take place


11:42 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: el mundo de cualquier acción
El norte de la línea cervecera es más internacional, viajero, mutable, mientras el sur se reconoce más fuertemente afianzaso en sus orígenes. Los septentrionales han transformato su patria en una patria chica. Saben que el mundo de cualquier accion desborda sus fronteras y este sentimiento se ha hecho dilatado en su experiencia.
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:the world where important events take place
Explanation:
They know that the world where important events take place lies far away beyond their frontiers...

I have been to such places... have met such people. Couldn't believe them! Paid for it.

Cheerio,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
This makes the most sense given the rest of the context.
thanks
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the world where important events take place
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1the ambit of any enterprise
Emil Eugen Pop
4They know that the range of action of any industry has no frontiersxxxdawn39
3the world where anything goesRowan Morrell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the world where anything goes


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me. A world of "any action" seems pretty much the same as a world where anything goes, or perhaps where anything is possible.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ambit of any enterprise


Explanation:
"The ambit of any enterprise is crossing over its boundaries ..."

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: muy buena opción: me gusta "ambit" para "mundo" en este contexto.Un cordial saludo, Emil
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the world where important events take place


Explanation:
They know that the world where important events take place lies far away beyond their frontiers...

I have been to such places... have met such people. Couldn't believe them! Paid for it.

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
This makes the most sense given the rest of the context.
thanks
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: ¡enhorabuena, Valentín!Un cordial saludo
1 hr

agree  Rianne Sanchez
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They know that the range of action of any industry has no frontiers


Explanation:
He puesto "industry" porque imagino que se refiere a la industria cervecera.

Un cordial saludo.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209