KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

socorro de la plaza

English translation: "The relief to the fortified city / fortress / stronghold of Constance / Constanza"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:socorro de la plaza
English translation:"The relief to the fortified city / fortress / stronghold of Constance / Constanza"
Entered by: xxxdawn39

13:29 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: socorro de la plaza
se trata del titulo de un cuadro, no se ha traducido antes y el cliente quiere que le de una serie de opciones para traducirlo. el titulo en español es:
"el socorro de la plaza de constanza". y tambien tengo su pareja, el cuadro: "la expugnacion de la plaza"
am,bos cuadros son de tematica belica. muestran escenas de batallas....
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
"The relief to the fortified city / fortress / stronghold of Constance / Constanza"
Explanation:
Antes de pasar a traducirlo, me he informado sobre el cuadro para poder situar la "acción" ya que el término "plaza" tiene más de una acepción.

"La conquista de Breda, considerada el mayor acontecimiento estratégico de la época, constituye un capítulo de la **historia del arte de los asedios**. Al decir del Marqués de Lozoya, este acontecimiento, junto con otros similares, impulsó hacia 1630 al conde Duque de Olivares, en plena embriaguez de gloria, a edificar un gran palacio a las puertas de Madrid con extensos jardines y edificios para fiestas cortesanas, lo que sería el Buen Retiro.[14] En su pieza principal, el Salón del Trono, llamado también Salón de Reinos, se decidió representar las glorias militares españolas: Defensa de Cádiz contra los ingleses al mando de D. Fernando Girón, La rendición de Breda y La defensa de Jülich, por Ambrosio de Spínola; La victoria de Fleurus, ganada por D. Gonzalo de Córdoba, El socorro de Génova por el Marqués de Santa Cruz, La recuperación de Bahía del Brasil y de la isla de San Cristóbal en las Indias por D. Fadrique de Toledo, La recuperación de San Juan de Puerto Rico por el almirante D. Juan de Haro, **El socorro de la plaza de Constanza**, **de Breisach y de Rheinfelden, por el Duque de Feria** y, finalmente, La expulsión de los holandeses de la isla de San Martín por el Marqués de Cadereyta."
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
El Duque de Feria
"La actividad militar del duque alcanzó una gran celebridad en su época; hasta el punto que cuando se proyecta la decoración del **Salón de Reinos del Palacio del Buen Retiro de Madrid**, de los doce **cuadros en los que se representan otras tantas victorias bélicas**, tres fueron obtenidas **en ALEMANIA** por el duque en **1633**: **CONSTANZA**, Rheinfelden y Breisach. Y aunque sus victorias en cierta manera fueron efímeras, en su tiempo estuvieron consideradas como importantísimos triunfos de la monarquía."
"Los lienzos señalados y el utillaje y ajuar militar del duque pueden contemplarse en los Museos del Prado y del Ejército, respectivamente"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
From the "Encyclopaedia Britannica":

CONSTANCE ("Konstanz" in German)
a town of Germany...Of the **fortifications of the medieval town**, on the left bank of the Rhine, only the Schnetz gate, two towers and a part of the town wall remain.
A Roman fort, established there in the reign of Claudies (A.D. 41-54)...
In **1633** the Swedes **laid siege to the city.**

Year **1633** >>> "...victorias bélicas**, tres fueron obtenidas **en ALEMANIA** por el duque en **1633**: **CONSTANZA**, Rheinfelden y Breisach.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
PLAZA(Military) = fortified town, stronghold, fortress.

"... This time to Stein am Rein in Switzerland. This is the point the Rein river exits lake Constance.
It is a walled, **fortified city** and a real tourist attraction. ..."

www.bicyclegermany.com/lake_constance2.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... rooms and one suite. The terrace here offers our guests a magnificent
view of the **old fortress and Lake Constance**. The rooms in our ..."

www.3stuben.de/uk/gaestehaus/
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
RELIEF = socorro, auxilio, ayuda.
"to bring relief to a besieged town"
>>> "In **1633** the Swedes **laid siege to the city.**"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... infantry and eight thousand cavalry assembled **to relieve the besieged town**. ... led his
men out of the town in support. ... dark to see and, when **the relief army** came ..."

http://www.itsa.ucsf.edu/~snlrc/encyclopaedia_romana/ britannia/miscellanea/
vercingetorix.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
El nombre de la ciudad te lo he puesto en inglés también, CONSTANCE, pero tal vez prefieras dejar CONSTANZA...
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo y perdona que me haya extendido tanto.























--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 17:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) \"La expugnación de la plaza\"

Este título lo traduciría como \"The storming of the fortress\"

expugnar = tomar por asalto una ciudad, plaza o castillo.

TO STORM (Military) = asaltar, tomar por asalto.

\"... The following eyewitness accounts of **the Storming of the fortress** of Schellenberg is by Colonel Jean de la Colonie,
one of the defenders. ...\"

www.kipar.org/kirkes_schellenberg.html
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, y por cierto, Dawn 39, me ha impresionao el tiempo que le has tenido que dedicar, y has acertado, el cuadro en cuestión pertenece a esa colección. Muchisimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lifting (raising) the siege on Contanza/freeing Constanza
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2CommentBecky Spangle
4 +3Relief of the Costanza Fortress/GarrisonNicholas Hogg
5 +1"The relief to the fortified city / fortress / stronghold of Constance / Constanza"xxxdawn39
5 +1relieve the fort of Constanza
Connie Ibarzabal
5 +1Rescuing the fort of Constanza
Pablo Cañamares


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rescuing the fort of Constanza


Explanation:
I would say that generals would say something like.

Perhaps "aid" would work, or even "reinforcing" the fort of Constanza

Pablo Cañamares
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: or even "The rescue of the fort at Constanza"
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relieve the fort of Constanza


Explanation:
FROM THE ENEMY: THE ACT OF freeing a town (I would add a fort)from an enemy army that has surrounded it. Oxford Dictionary.

Used also metaphorically, as in the song:
"Please relieve me and let me go..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 14:37:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ir might also be: \"Relieve the square of Constanza\", you have to decide since you are looking at the painting.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheilann: I think the song said "Please RELEASE me and let me go..."
22 mins

agree  Becky Spangle: I would say "Relief for the fort at Constanza [Constanza fort]
26 mins

neutral  xxxdawn39: "relieve" es Imperativo...: creo que lo correcto sería el sustantivo "relief". Un cordial saludo y feliz tarde
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Relief of the Costanza Fortress/Garrison


Explanation:
Might this be it

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: As in the "Relief of Mafeking"
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxdawn39: me gusta mucho tu opción: coincide con mi idea como podrás ver. Un cordial saludo y feliz tarde de domingo
2 hrs
  -> thank you very much for your kind remarks

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comment


Explanation:
It just dawned on me that the word is "plaza" which, although could be a fort or fortress, might also be translated as stronghold, plaza, square, town square. Personally I like stronghold. Note that it is not capitalized, and therefore not part of a proper name, and not capitalized in English. Constanza, however, does seem to be a place name, even thought it isn't capitalized...

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
3 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: Becky, si lees mi explicación, verás que Constanza es una ciudad, antiguamente fortificada, y "plaza" se refiere precisamente a la fortaleza: coincido contigo en que una de sus posibles traducciones es "stronghold", nada que ver con "square"
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifting (raising) the siege on Contanza/freeing Constanza


Explanation:
Assuming the city was under siege and that it was freed by a certain army or force. The example below shows a hypothetical fact. Hope it helps


Chattanooga, Tennessee (1815 through the Civil War) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Working together they succeeded not only in raising the siege and freeing the city,
but in destroying a significant amount of the Rebel army in November, 1863. ...
ngeorgia.com/tenn/chattanooga.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: coincide con mi idea también, Luis. Con mi afecto y feliz tarde de domingo
1 hr

agree  roneill
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"The relief to the fortified city / fortress / stronghold of Constance / Constanza"


Explanation:
Antes de pasar a traducirlo, me he informado sobre el cuadro para poder situar la "acción" ya que el término "plaza" tiene más de una acepción.

"La conquista de Breda, considerada el mayor acontecimiento estratégico de la época, constituye un capítulo de la **historia del arte de los asedios**. Al decir del Marqués de Lozoya, este acontecimiento, junto con otros similares, impulsó hacia 1630 al conde Duque de Olivares, en plena embriaguez de gloria, a edificar un gran palacio a las puertas de Madrid con extensos jardines y edificios para fiestas cortesanas, lo que sería el Buen Retiro.[14] En su pieza principal, el Salón del Trono, llamado también Salón de Reinos, se decidió representar las glorias militares españolas: Defensa de Cádiz contra los ingleses al mando de D. Fernando Girón, La rendición de Breda y La defensa de Jülich, por Ambrosio de Spínola; La victoria de Fleurus, ganada por D. Gonzalo de Córdoba, El socorro de Génova por el Marqués de Santa Cruz, La recuperación de Bahía del Brasil y de la isla de San Cristóbal en las Indias por D. Fadrique de Toledo, La recuperación de San Juan de Puerto Rico por el almirante D. Juan de Haro, **El socorro de la plaza de Constanza**, **de Breisach y de Rheinfelden, por el Duque de Feria** y, finalmente, La expulsión de los holandeses de la isla de San Martín por el Marqués de Cadereyta."
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
El Duque de Feria
"La actividad militar del duque alcanzó una gran celebridad en su época; hasta el punto que cuando se proyecta la decoración del **Salón de Reinos del Palacio del Buen Retiro de Madrid**, de los doce **cuadros en los que se representan otras tantas victorias bélicas**, tres fueron obtenidas **en ALEMANIA** por el duque en **1633**: **CONSTANZA**, Rheinfelden y Breisach. Y aunque sus victorias en cierta manera fueron efímeras, en su tiempo estuvieron consideradas como importantísimos triunfos de la monarquía."
"Los lienzos señalados y el utillaje y ajuar militar del duque pueden contemplarse en los Museos del Prado y del Ejército, respectivamente"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
From the "Encyclopaedia Britannica":

CONSTANCE ("Konstanz" in German)
a town of Germany...Of the **fortifications of the medieval town**, on the left bank of the Rhine, only the Schnetz gate, two towers and a part of the town wall remain.
A Roman fort, established there in the reign of Claudies (A.D. 41-54)...
In **1633** the Swedes **laid siege to the city.**

Year **1633** >>> "...victorias bélicas**, tres fueron obtenidas **en ALEMANIA** por el duque en **1633**: **CONSTANZA**, Rheinfelden y Breisach.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
PLAZA(Military) = fortified town, stronghold, fortress.

"... This time to Stein am Rein in Switzerland. This is the point the Rein river exits lake Constance.
It is a walled, **fortified city** and a real tourist attraction. ..."

www.bicyclegermany.com/lake_constance2.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... rooms and one suite. The terrace here offers our guests a magnificent
view of the **old fortress and Lake Constance**. The rooms in our ..."

www.3stuben.de/uk/gaestehaus/
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
RELIEF = socorro, auxilio, ayuda.
"to bring relief to a besieged town"
>>> "In **1633** the Swedes **laid siege to the city.**"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... infantry and eight thousand cavalry assembled **to relieve the besieged town**. ... led his
men out of the town in support. ... dark to see and, when **the relief army** came ..."

http://www.itsa.ucsf.edu/~snlrc/encyclopaedia_romana/ britannia/miscellanea/
vercingetorix.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
El nombre de la ciudad te lo he puesto en inglés también, CONSTANCE, pero tal vez prefieras dejar CONSTANZA...
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo y perdona que me haya extendido tanto.























--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 17:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) \"La expugnación de la plaza\"

Este título lo traduciría como \"The storming of the fortress\"

expugnar = tomar por asalto una ciudad, plaza o castillo.

TO STORM (Military) = asaltar, tomar por asalto.

\"... The following eyewitness accounts of **the Storming of the fortress** of Schellenberg is by Colonel Jean de la Colonie,
one of the defenders. ...\"

www.kipar.org/kirkes_schellenberg.html


    Reference: http://www.bicyclegermany.com/lake_constance2.htm
    Reference: http://www.3stuben.de/uk/gaestehaus/
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, y por cierto, Dawn 39, me ha impresionao el tiempo que le has tenido que dedicar, y has acertado, el cuadro en cuestión pertenece a esa colección. Muchisimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves: agrre with 'stroming' but as for the plaza I think rescue or liberation of
1 hr
  -> gracias por apoyarme con "storming"; en cuanto a "socorro de la plaza",mira mis referencias : "to relieve the besieged town " y el sustantivo es "relief" (military term). Un cordial saludo