KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

resplandevias

English translation: shining with joy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resplandevias
English translation:shining with joy
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

02:40 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: resplandevias
resplandecias de la luz bajo tus parpados vencida.
patricia
shining with joy
Explanation:
glowing
radiant
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shining with joy
Maria Luisa Duarte
5gleaming, glittering, glazing
Сергей Лузан
3resplendent
jerrie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shining with joy


Explanation:
glowing
radiant

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gleaming, glittering, glazing


Explanation:
as well. ¡Buena suerte y saludos de Sergio, patricia!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resplendent


Explanation:
shining (brilliantly) and dazzling!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51