KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

pampano

English translation: tendrils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pampanos
English translation:tendrils
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

12:33 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / baco
Spanish term or phrase: pampano
es lo que lleva baco, el dios, en la cabeza, una corona de pampanos, me suena a vid, uvas, pero queria asegurarme.
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
tendril, small bunch of grapes = pámpano
Explanation:
It could be either of the above. Bacchus is traditionally depicted with a crown of grapes and vine leaves, as far as I know.


HTH


Sheila



Annual Bulletin 2, Bacchus and Ariadne, by Antoine-Jean Gros, by ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Like the genre painters, Mr Gros has not overemphasized the crown of grapes and the
other accessories which crown Bacchus; he felt that it would be uncouth to ...
collections.ic.gc.ca/bulletin/num2a/gaehtgens5.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

SATYR JUGS AND MUGS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The smiling face is well potted. Above his crown of grapes and leaves
is another face which probably represents Bacchus, god of wine. ...
pages.merlinantiques.com/5072/ InventoryPage/1377947/1.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-08 12:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lairweb.org.nz/leonardo/bacchus.html

Bacchus
The Louvre, Paris

A number of items were later additions: the panther skin, crown of vine leaves and grapes not being part of the original work. The cross in the crook of St. John\'s arm also had the bar removed changing it to a thyrsus. (A thyrsus was simply a staff often wreathed in ivy and decorated with pine cones, berries or grapes).

http://gallery.euroweb.hu/html/c/caravagg/01/01bacch.html

There is no mistaking the artist\'s delight in the depiction of the fine peaches and black grapes on the slab, the white grapes in his hand and the vine leaves that crown his hair, but the artist is not content merely to demonstrate his superb technique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-08 12:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saint John or Bacchus? A beardless youth, with a feminine beauty, Leonardo originally painted as Saint John, but which was transformed into Bacchus during the seventeenth century with the addition of a crown of vine leaves and grapes and a panther skin (Louvre Museum)

http://www.goldberg-magazine.com/articulos/22/en/lasso1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-08 12:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked with Eurodicautom:

Pámpano means \'vine branch\' or a \'vine shoot with leaves\' or \'a shoot\' or \'green shoot\'. My Oxford Superlex defines it as \'tendril\' or \'small bunch of grapes\' and gives \'vine leaf\' as the definition for \'pámpana\'.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-07-08 12:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pámpano.
(Del lat. pampi<breve>nus).
1. m. Sarmiento verde, tierno y delgado, o pimpollo de la vid.
2. m. pámpana.
3. m. salpa (? pez acantopterigio).
4. m. Méx. Pez marino comestible, que habita en las costas del golfo de México.

RAE

http://www.rae.es/
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias a tod@s,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tendril, small bunch of grapes = pámpano
Sheila Hardie
4 +2vine and ivy crownDeborah Ramirez
5 +1vine leafSilvia Lanfranchini
5ivy wreath // vine leaf crown // ivy / grape crown // crown of grapes// vine leaves around his headxxxdawn39
4 +1vine leaves
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vine leaf


Explanation:
te suena correcto: es el termine literario que identifica las hojas de vid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 12:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vine leaf noun (pl vine leaves) hoja f de parra; hoja f de vid; pámpana f
s.times also pámpano




Silvia Lanfranchini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: It
5 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo, Silvia
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tendril, small bunch of grapes = pámpano


Explanation:
It could be either of the above. Bacchus is traditionally depicted with a crown of grapes and vine leaves, as far as I know.


HTH


Sheila



Annual Bulletin 2, Bacchus and Ariadne, by Antoine-Jean Gros, by ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Like the genre painters, Mr Gros has not overemphasized the crown of grapes and the
other accessories which crown Bacchus; he felt that it would be uncouth to ...
collections.ic.gc.ca/bulletin/num2a/gaehtgens5.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

SATYR JUGS AND MUGS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The smiling face is well potted. Above his crown of grapes and leaves
is another face which probably represents Bacchus, god of wine. ...
pages.merlinantiques.com/5072/ InventoryPage/1377947/1.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-08 12:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lairweb.org.nz/leonardo/bacchus.html

Bacchus
The Louvre, Paris

A number of items were later additions: the panther skin, crown of vine leaves and grapes not being part of the original work. The cross in the crook of St. John\'s arm also had the bar removed changing it to a thyrsus. (A thyrsus was simply a staff often wreathed in ivy and decorated with pine cones, berries or grapes).

http://gallery.euroweb.hu/html/c/caravagg/01/01bacch.html

There is no mistaking the artist\'s delight in the depiction of the fine peaches and black grapes on the slab, the white grapes in his hand and the vine leaves that crown his hair, but the artist is not content merely to demonstrate his superb technique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-08 12:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saint John or Bacchus? A beardless youth, with a feminine beauty, Leonardo originally painted as Saint John, but which was transformed into Bacchus during the seventeenth century with the addition of a crown of vine leaves and grapes and a panther skin (Louvre Museum)

http://www.goldberg-magazine.com/articulos/22/en/lasso1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-08 12:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked with Eurodicautom:

Pámpano means \'vine branch\' or a \'vine shoot with leaves\' or \'a shoot\' or \'green shoot\'. My Oxford Superlex defines it as \'tendril\' or \'small bunch of grapes\' and gives \'vine leaf\' as the definition for \'pámpana\'.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-07-08 12:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pámpano.
(Del lat. pampi<breve>nus).
1. m. Sarmiento verde, tierno y delgado, o pimpollo de la vid.
2. m. pámpana.
3. m. salpa (? pez acantopterigio).
4. m. Méx. Pez marino comestible, que habita en las costas del golfo de México.

RAE

http://www.rae.es/

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias a tod@s,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Silvia Lanfranchini: tendril maybe but referred to leaves - very artistic noun, often used in the feminine form rather than masculine
4 mins
  -> according to my dictionary 'pámpana' means vine leaf and 'pámpano' means tendril or small bunch of grapes - sorry if I got it wrong

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 hrs
  -> merci, Thierry:-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, según Collins.
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Sergey:-)

agree  xxxOso: Sí, según Simon & Schuster's, Merriam-Webster's y yo ¶;^) ¡Saludos Sheila! ¶:^)
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Oso :-))

agree  xxxdawn39: de acuerdo con tu traducción de "pámpano", pero cuando se habla de Baco no se menciona ni "tendril" ni "small bunch of grapes", sino "crown of vine leaves and grapes" (entre otras formas), como ya has sugerido tú.Un cordial saludo
15 hrs

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vine leaves


Explanation:
with vine leaves around his head.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 14:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or vine leaves and grapes. A crown of vine leaves and grapes.

see: http://www.lairweb.org.nz/leonardo/bacchus.html
http://www.televisual.it/uffizi/bacchus.html


Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: It
3 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: otra opción muy buena.Un cordial saludo, Simona
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vine and ivy crown


Explanation:
"IF SHOWN AS AN INFANT BACCHUS OFTEN WEARS A CROWN OF VINE AND IVY LEAVES
"
http://www.consultsos.com/pandora/bacchus.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 00:07:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be vine sprout
\"El pámpano es el pimpollo de la vid, que es un brote verde y tierno lo más delicado de la vid.\"
http://www.cristiano.org/ense_permaneced.htm

Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: pues otra buena opción... Un cordial saludo, Deborah
4 hrs

agree  sanlev
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ivy wreath // vine leaf crown // ivy / grape crown // crown of grapes// vine leaves around his head


Explanation:
Es exactamente lo que tu dices, Aida.

Creo que "wreath" es el término más apropiado ya que es una guirnalda más que una corona propiamente dicha.

guirnalda = corona, tira o cordón de ramas, flores o papel para ceñir la cabeza o como simple adorno.

ivy = "hiedra" o "yedra"

pámpano= sarmiento verde y tierno, pimpollo de la vid / pámpana, hoja del a vid.

pámpano = vine shoot (zarcillo de la vid) / vine leaf (pámpana)

En mi "Enciclopedia Británica" se le describe así (viene como Dionysus, y sus otros nombres son Bacchus, Sabazius y Bassareus):

"His personal attributes are **an ivy wreath**, the thyrsus and the kantharos, a large two-handled goblet"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
He encontrado diferentes formas de expresarlo:

".. BACCHUS Vital statistics: Roman name: Bacchus > Greek name: Dionysos > God of wine.
**Attributes: *Vine leaf crown**, grapes, companions with tambourines and ..."

"Bacchus was born of Jupiter and Semele, the daughter of Kadmos, who was deified only after her death by fire on Olympus. Bacchus was brought up through childhood by a wet nurse Ino (Leukothea); and as a youth was entrusted to the satyr Silenus. He is depicted as a youthful figure **wearing ivy or grape crown** and carrying a wand or thyrsus. Also, he frequently rides in a chariot drawn by leopards."

"Bacchus, the god of wine, actually appears more like a well-built young boy than
a god. He's wearing ancient dress, with **vine leaves around his head** and in ..."

www.televisual.it/uffizi/bacchus.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... Like the genre painters, Mr Gros has not overemphasized the **crown of grapes** and the other accessories
which crown Bacchus"

collections.ic.gc.ca/bulletin/num2a/gaehtgens5.html

Un cordial saludo.














    Reference: http://www.themystica.org/mythical-folk/articles/bacchus.htm...
    Reference: http://www.acis.com/travelcenter/lectureseries/goddess.asp
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209